Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting VB-type files.

Posted on 1999-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I've got VB1 and VB5.

I found a program sample on the internet for VB3, and I really need to use it.  Is there anyway I can convert the program to VB1 or VB5?  Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:eversoslightly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 80 total points
ID: 1456570
In VB5, create a new project, and add the files from vb3 to it. If the project you found doesn't use any custom controls, or uses those which supported by vb5, it will be enough. Otherwise, there is no way to get it working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1456571
VB5 complains because the frm files 'Are in Binary Format'... so there is no way to convert?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1456572
Ask the people who put up the samples to put them up in text format, or find a friend who still uses VB3 to open the files for you and save them as text format.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1456573
Arggh... Okeydokey.
Thanks anyways.
0