Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Expert Board EXP 8449 Mother Board

Posted on 1999-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have a generic PC with a mother board called an "Expert Board EXP 8449".  I have the usual cryptic, poorly translated manual, but would like to locate the vendor/manufacturer if possible.  AltaVista gives no hits on the manufacturer or the model number.  Does anyone know anything about this MB or the company that makes it?

If I can't track down the manufacturer, then the question becomes:  what CPU chips will work in this board?  The book lists several 486 and 586 variants from Intel, AMD, and Cyrix, but I would really prefer to stick a Pentium 150 or some such in there.  The clock generator on the board has jumpers that allow running at 25, 33, 40 or 50 MHz.

thanks for any help you can offer...

Justin Harlow
0
Comment
Question by:harlow
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1133421
If there is a FCC-ID number on the mainboard you can locate the manufacterer at the FCC database.
http://www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid/

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133422
Your 486 board will not permit you to run a Pentium CPU.
The best you could do is probably run the AMD 586x-133.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1133423
If your top bus speed is 50 MHz, don't bother.  You can buy a new board for under $100, and put a real fast processor in it (the fast processors (AMD's and Celerons up to about 300 MHz) actually cost about the same as the slower ones (original P133, P150, etc.)!)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 300 total points
ID: 1133424
>  "If I can't track down the manufacturer, then the question becomes:  what CPU chips will work in this board?"

I suggest you check the FAQ at the AMD website.  See the qusetion entitled:

"5. How can I tell if my motherboard supports the Am5x86-133?"

The FAQ can be found here:

http://www.amd.com/support/faqs/5x86faqdir.html

I hope it helps.
Regards,
Ralph


0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 1133425
The AMD site says that their chip is compatible with the Intel P24D or P24T chips, which my MB manual says it supports.  Thanks for the help.


0