Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send HTML back to the user before ISAPI exits

Posted on 1999-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I’m programming an ISAPI Dll using Ms VC++ 5.0
After requesting the function “housekeep “ of this dll, the dll will start cleaning databases and tmp files.
Because this housekeep can take up to 10 minutes I only want to report housekeep is started ( by html).
Because the html queue is only flushed if the thread ( function call ) is ended the user needs to wait 10 minutes before he receives this message. How can I directly send the html message and continue the housekeep ( complete housekeep report will be sended afterward by email ). I have tried to override the httpextensionproc but that seems no solution. Maybe someone can help with source code or suggestions to direct send html back to the client instead of waiting the thread exits …

Thanks in advanced,
Ron Daemen

0
Comment
Question by:Daemen
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1327753
Well, i'm not familiar with ISAPI programming, but the situation is well known to me...
So, why don't you simply start a worker thread in 'housekeep' that does the actual work and return from the function immediately?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 100 total points
ID: 1327754
I'll assume you're using MFC, since you've asked this in the MFC area. (You didn't specify...)

You can send a response back immediately by calling CHttpServerContext::WriteClient(). That makes you responsible for writing all the headers, as well.

You can do whatever work you want to. Spawning an extra thread as jkr suggests is the core of the solution, but it's not quite so simple in ISAPI because you have a very special operating environment. First, you'll wnat to be able to recover the therad if it hangs.  Secodn, you'll need to make sure the newly created thread gets the appropriate security context. You'll want to call GetSecurityToken() on the thread you got from IIS, and then call ImpersonateloggedInUser() with the token you get back to make the secondary thread act like the right security context.

Of course, you'll call RevertToSelf() when it's all done.

B ekiM




0