Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing DLL with Microsoft Visual C++

Posted on 1999-01-15
9
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi!! The problem I have is that, I have written a DLL in Delphi 3.0 and tested it work DLL calls in Delphi. But when I translate the codes to MS Visual C++, it give an error message and the programme halts.

Is there any ticks that I need to know to write an DLL for MS Visual C++?

Thanks!

regards,
James.
0
Comment
Question by:jhui
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1356811
Use "cdecl" calling convention and don't use Delphi strings.

Instead of
 
  procedure test(str: string);

write

  procedure test(str: pchar); cdecl;

Please tell me if that helped...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1356812
Maybe some code from both DLLs would help...

from the Delphi DLL and the VC++ DLL....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ronald Buster
ID: 1356813
Any code would be appreciated, I'll made dozens of dll's in delphi and they are used by several programs written in entirely different programming languages.

regards,

Cono
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jhui
ID: 1356814
Hi!! I have added  "cdecl;" to all the export procedures, but the error stills happens.

What do you thinks? I have already make a simple VC++ programme to call my Delphi DLL, but it stills not working. Should I send you the code?

regards,
James.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ronald Buster
ID: 1356815
Send me the code and I will see what I can do for you !

regards,

Cono
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhui
ID: 1356816
Thanks Cono, Could you leave me your e-mail address to me. Or you can send to my account at "jameshui@geocities.com".

regards,
James.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhui
ID: 1356817
Cono, Have you get the two files I sent to you? Do you have any suggestion for that?

Thanks!

regards,
James.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhui
ID: 1356818
I have uploaded all the source code to my tripod's account,

The Delphi DLL source code is
http://members.tripod.com/~jameshui/990113.zip
The simple VC call DLL source code is
http://members.tripod.com/~jameshui/testdll.zip

regards,
James
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 100 total points
ID: 1356819
Make sure you calling convetions match:

eg:

In delphi write:

Procedure Fred(AnArg : Integer); cdecl; export;

in VC++ write

void __declspec(dllimport) Fred (int AnArg); // implicitly cdecl

or

void _cdecl fred(int AnArg); // or is it __cdecl? Damn underscores...

Cheers,

Raymond
0