Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer Job Replication

Posted on 1999-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want any given job to be printed on two different printer on the same network. I am  a S/W consultant i dont know much about this please answer to this ASP as i am in my customer place in Kenya.
nagaraj@vwbesol.com
0
Comment
Question by:nagarajgd
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2014042
As a rule, any software which allows printing lets you specify the printer where you want to print; thus, you must activate TWO printing jobs: one for one printer and one for the other. That's so mainly because printers will surely be different, and each one is handled in it's own way.


¿Is this exactly what you need?

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 600 total points
ID: 2014043
This question has been dormant since 1-15-1999, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875536
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0