Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file crash

Posted on 1999-01-15
12
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi. running win98. tried to install a business program I took from work. Mistakingly tried to open in 'explorer".
Anyways later found out i could not open that program beacuse it was just a backup. i THINK IT MESSED THINGS UP. i WAS GETTING DIFFERENT CRASHES. BUT ONCE I REBOOTED I NEVER GOT THE SAME CRASH AGAIN. HOWEVER THEIR IS ONE CRASH I KEEP GETTING DESPITE REBOOTING. WHEN I TRY TO FIND A TARGET DIRECTORY I GET THE CRASH IN "EXPLORER CRASHED IN SHDOCNW.DLL . DOES ANYONE KNOW WHAT FILE THIS IS AND WHAT PROGRANM IT IS ASSOCIATED WITH. IF I COULD FIND OUT I COULD REINSTALL THE PROGRAM. MAYBE I SHOULD JUST REINSTALL WIN98. ANY IDEAS?
THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:bb24
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1651811
Go to start,run, type sfc, then enter, then choose to restore damage files (first option) then start, then when it prompt you for files, restore them. then, you might need to reboot the system. then, go to find the file you are mentioning and delete it. it is not a WINDOWS DLL file so it would be safe to delete it.then you should not have that problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bb24
ID: 1651812
This file appears to indeed be a windows file. it will not let me change or delete it. I just formated and reinstalled win 98 and STILL get this error message" explorer caused invalid page fault in module shdocvw.dll. This is an internal error. I get this mainly when I try to go to a target directory of a file. Is this a memory problem. I recently added 32 more mb of sdram. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scottcopus
ID: 1651813
Try removing your memory... or even better... if the new memory is the same size and connection as your other memory...
SWAP them.. you might get a different error..

If you get different problems by switching around memory...
well..you know what's wrong then. :>
0
 

Author Comment

by:bb24
ID: 1651814
Thanks. Tried that. still getting the same erorr message.
Running out of ideas
0
 

Author Comment

by:bb24
ID: 1651815
answer was fine, but it did not work and I was not left with any other options or possibilities. this is driving me nuts. Also noticed, when I reinstalled98 with the 64mb sdram[2 32's] The hardware info in the system information file showed nothing and sais the componenets needed to show this info were not present or workink properly. When i only have one sdram installed it works. Is something not config. right in my bios {asus p5-b}
Please help. Thanks  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1651816
you have a bad memory chip
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
scottcopus earned 540 total points
ID: 1651817
Put C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:ON
in your CONFIG.SYS.

It should load automatically, but I believe the newer HIMEMs don't do a "Testing memory..." by default like the older HIMEMs did with older Microsoft operating systems (ie MS-DOS).

HIMEM.SYS does a pretty well? memory test for something that is "free" that comes with Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bb24
ID: 1651818
Thanks. Istal. could the memory chip be bad even if the system reconizes the 64mb of ram? I have two 32sdram and switched them. same problem. Could both be bad? Scotccopus, when I went to the config.sys in the system information in win98, their is nothing there. is this normal?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scottcopus
ID: 1651819
bb24:

What was the result of that HIMEM modification I recommended?
 ... some in the line of "unreliable memory location at xxx"?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scottcopus
ID: 1651820
bb24:  Make sure the boot diskette you used to install Win98 doesn't have a virus on it.  I have been bitten by this when I was an "official" technician about 6 months ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bb24
ID: 1651821
Hi Scottcopus. I cant find a config.sys anywhere. The config and
autobat are blank in my system information. Even from the c:/windows "start in dos mode" comes up empty. I used a 98startup disk created in 98 to reformat and install. could this not have the nessecary files? please let me know. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scottcopus
ID: 1651822
bb24:  OK, you'll have to create one.  Here's how:
Start up the MS-DOS Prompt:
C:\WINDOWS> CD \
C:\> EDIT CONFIG.SYS

Add this line at the top of the Editor:
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:ON

Then go up to File, Save, then Exit.
C:\> EXIT

Restart your computer.  If there's a memory problem, HIMEM might have a chance to find it using that extra switch on the end.
Write back with the results.

0