Solved

Using Access97 to read Btrieve Files

Posted on 1999-01-15
6
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Why doesn't Access97 read Btrieve Files. Access 2.0 does it with no problem. Is there a driver I need and if so where can I get them. Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:captain17
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1973680
Did you try ODBC v2.04 32bit?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Helicopter earned 150 total points
ID: 1973681
This is from the MSDN

ACC: Btrieve ISAM Not Available in Microsoft Access 95/97

Last reviewed: April 3, 1997
Article ID: Q141623 The information in this article applies to:

•Microsoft Access versions 7.0, 97
SUMMARY

There is no longer an ISAM available for Btrieve data.

MORE INFORMATION
Microsoft Access version 2.0 applications that have links to Btrieve tables will not work if you convert the applications to Microsoft Access 7.0 or 97. New applications in either version will not have the option of linking, importing, or exporting Btrieve data.

Microsoft Access 7.0 and 97 do not ship with a Btrieve driver. Pervasive Software Inc. has a 32-bit ODBC driver available. For information about obtaining this driver and the 32-bit Btrieve engine, please contact Pervasive Software Inc. at (800) 287-4383.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1973682
I know the site to download. DO you want it?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:captain17
ID: 1973683
Chewhoung, yea if you know where to get it let me know! Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1973684
But why you accept the answer by Helicopter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:captain17
ID: 1973685
Chewhoung, I 'm new here and clicked on the wrong button.
0