[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office Illegal Operation gdi32.dll

Posted on 1999-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm having a problem trying to run Microsoft Office 97
applications. I just installed it, and whenever I try
starting up any application I get the error message
"This program caused an illegal operation and will be shut
down". When I click on details, it says "WINWORD caused an
invalid page fault in module GDI32.DLL at 0137:bff3191c"
I tried deleting and recreating the Temporary Internet Files
Directory, as suggested somewhere else, but it didn't help.
Can anyone help me with this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:routrac
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1615706
Here's a suggestion... try running it in safe mode (if that is possible). If you don't get the error, a probable cause could be your video driver. Check the manufacturers web site and see if they have an updated video driver your your machine / video card.

David
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
argmyster earned 800 total points
ID: 1615707
These problems may occur if CyberMedia First Aid 97, build 400, is
installed on your computer.

WORKAROUND
==========

To prevent these problems from occurring, obtain and install an updated
version of First Aid 97 from CyberMedia.

Method 1: If You Have Internet Access
-------------------------------------

You can obtain the update from CyberMedia at the following Web address:

   http://www.cybermedia.com/products/firstaid/update97.html

When you open this page, click the link labeled "Update First Aid 97"
(revised 1/16/97 or later). In the Internet Explorer dialog box, click
"Save it to disk," and then click OK. Save the file to the Windows\Desktop
folder on your computer.

To run the file after it has been downloaded, double-click its icon on
the desktop.

The third-party contact information included in this article is provided
to help you find the technical support you need. This contact information
is subject to change without notice. Microsoft in no way guarantees the
accuracy of this third-party contact information.

Method 2: If You Do Not Have Internet Access
--------------------------------------------

If you do not have Internet access, contact CyberMedia Technical Support at
(310) 581-4700, ask for Customer Service, and request a copy of the First
Aid 97 update disk. When you receive the disk, install the update using the
instructions provided by CyberMedia.

Also, check this article out from Microsoft's Web

OFF97: Problems with Millennium and Mystique Video Cards      [office]
ID: Q166125
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q166/1/25.asp

Hope it helps


0
 

Author Comment

by:routrac
ID: 1615708
We uninstallled Cybermedia First Aid 97,and all went well.
Thank you very much.
0