Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating and .exe file for distribution

Posted on 1999-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Is there a way to load the .dll and .ocx files to a floppy where I have put an .exe file.  How do I know which ones I need and which ones I don't.
0
Comment
Question by:matthewkwp
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 600 total points
ID: 1456629
Use the Install wizard that comes with VB (or use one of the third party utilities such as InstallShield).  There is more to installing VB apps than just copying files to a drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1456630
With VB4 and VB5, you have the Application Setup wizard that will package your application with all DLLs and OCXs you need.

With VB6, you have the Package and Deployment Wizard that do the same thing.

Both tools are normally, available from the same group menu as VB.

It almost always take more than one disk to distribute!!!
0