Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a function to convert Hex to Decimal

Posted on 1999-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Is there a function to convert Hex to Decimal in C/C++.
I'm using the GetForegroundWindow function to get the handle of the current window. I need this value in decimal  but am being returned a Hex value.
0
Comment
Question by:PaulBlack
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MCoroli earned 150 total points
ID: 1182300
Both Hex and Decimal are of int type; GetForegraundWindow returns HWND which is int. So you can use returned value as int (Hex or Decimal - no matter)
For sure you can write something like
int handle=(int)GetForegroundWindow ();
There is no function to convert hex to decimal; you can output integer value in both formats.
Regards
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1182301
how are you outputing this value?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1182302
>> There is no function to convert hex to decimal
Of course there is.  sscanf("%x", ...)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1182303
MCoroli's point is that the value is not stored in either hex or decimal, it is stored in binary (not that that matters).  What matters is what procedure is being used to display or output the value.  That procedure is convertig it to hex and probably can convert it to decimal.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frozentears1405
ID: 9894491
can u please suggest me a schematic method that converts hex to decimal
0