Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redirect printer port

Posted on 1999-01-15
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm using the Winnt 4.0 workstation.
My company using a stupid dos accounting program which make us only can print data from a printer capture at LPT2.  In win95/98 we used to capture a printer in LPT2 in order to make the printing work.  In workstation I don't see such option so the printing from that program is not working...  Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:pcchiu
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1797388
How about a NET USE LPT2 \\server\printername via DOS ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Xces
ID: 1797389
The print port is from Novell??
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1797390
The program is on winnt server but written for DOS.  That program only allow users to print on their LPT2(either have captured LPT2 or physically installed a printer on LPT2).

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TSauer earned 200 total points
ID: 1797391
I aggree with tim_holman, the solution is on the commandline, or in the loginscript net use lpt2 \\servername\share name of the printer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1797392
TSauer,
  So you think agreeing with me is a good way to take all the credit ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sh0x
ID: 1797393
net use lpt2 \\server\printername /persistent:yes

/persistent:yes will have it always reconnect, incase you can't get the command in a login script.
0