Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ActiveX Data Object.

Posted on 1999-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I created a GUI interface to display and edit data from the database using ADO to access the records. Now I am running the same project on my laptop and its giving me error ActiveX component can't create object. The only difference is the operating system, it runs fine on NT, but does not run on windows 95.
0
Comment
Question by:sandip_singh
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjbyers
ID: 1489695
What object is giving the error?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichardE
ID: 1489696
Did you install the ADO support files on the laptop ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kianwei earned 100 total points
ID: 1489697
this is because VB Setup wizard does not include all the necessary runtime
file for ADO in your application, sou have to install the ADO ActiveX separately,
u have to download ADO1dist.exe from ftp.microsoft.com sites
and then install it on your laptop.

if u want i can send one copy to u too.

0