?
Solved

logon regardless of context

Posted on 1999-01-15
18
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Is is possible to set up novell 4.11 so that you can log on to a server regardless of the context?  I want to set a server up so regardless what group you are in, you can logon at any PC with a 32bit client... is it possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:seychell
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1594778
I know NT 4.0 back to front and inside out, but not Novell.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594779
Two possible solution:
1) Create aliases for each users in particular context
2) use SFLogin 32 by Netoria which provide contextless login
see http://www.netoria.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594780
How many contexts do you have ?

You can set the client to login to server, rather than tree.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1594781
The NetWare clients v3.01/3.02 for Win95/98 also have contextless login ability.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1594782
thanks guys,
I'll check it out tonight, and let you know.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1594783
I have rejected the answer because, I have not been able to get it to work...  I want to use only the Novell client, to maintain consistancy throughout the this site.

aioudine -

we are half way there.  I now have the new client that allows contextless logging.  The only problem is that there is no doco to say how it needs to be set up.  I haven't used novell quite some time.

bronsonb0 -

I have now downloaded the Novell 32bit client... no doco - that explains how it is to be setup - the readme is just waffle about what has changed, and all the new "wonderful" features.

zombite -
I have 5 contexts (one for each department)
I have one server
I have 1 tree

I don't want to create alias's for all users (only about 50 but will grow shortly)

I am using Novells 32 bit win95/98 client


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594784
After installing the NW5 server (with Catalog Services), the following has to be performed.

1. On the server console, "load dscat.nlm" to load the Catalog Services Dredger.

2. Launch NWADMN32 and create an NDSCat:Master Catalog object. In the Create Catalog dialog, specify the Catalog name (e.g. usrcat), check Define Additional Attributes, and then click Create.

3. Choose a host server. The host server hosts the catalog dredger that populates and updates this master catalog.

4. Make the Catalog object security equivalent to another object so that the catalog has rights to browse the tree.

5. Label the catalog. You need to enter both a primary and a secondary label. A label lets you further identify the catalog. Applications and administrators can use the label to identify which catalog to use. (Primary - LGNCON, Secondary - Users)

6. Click Filter, and then enter a statement in the Filter box. A filter statement is used when specifying which contents (which NDS objects and which of their attributes) to include in any given catalog. For this case, we want a catalog of user objects, hence "Object Class" = "User".

7. If you want the dredger to dredge only a particular context onwards (i.e. not the whole NDS tree), you will have to specify the Scope -> Context Limits. You can use this to create catalogs for contextless login for different regions, e.g. America, Europe and Asia each have a catalog of that region, or you can even create catalogs per country (depending on the design of your NDS).

8. Select the "Search Subtree" radio button and leave the Context Limits field blank.

9. Click Schedule to specify when the catalog should be updated.

10. Click Attributes / Indexes and select "Select Attributes" radio button and select "Full Name". Click "Select Indexes" and select "Full Name".

11. Click OK to save changes.

12. Add browse, read and compare trustees of the "usrcat" object to the [ROOT].

13. Add browse, read and compare trustees of [Public] to the "usrcat" object.

14. Goto the "usrcat" object, Schedule and Update Now.

15. Install the new NetWare 5 client.

16. Goto the Properties page of the client.

17. Click on the Contextless Login tab and check "Enable".

18. You can enable wildcard searching (e.g. user* for user01, user02, etc.).

19. Specify the Tree (e.g. NW5-Tree) and distinguished Catalog name (e.g. .usrcat.novell). Be sure to include the leading "." (dot).

20. Restart the workstation

To test that the contextless login works, hit <TAB> at the username field and it should show a list of names, unless that user object is unique to that NDS tree.

A list of all matching users and contexts should appear below the prompt. Partial names will work but only if the Contextless Login is configuered for wild cards.

If contextless login still does not work, you may like to check the registry settings on your workstation.

For Win95/98:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
     Network
          Novell
               System Config
                    Network Provider
                         Graphical Login
                              NWLGE
                                   Z Xcontext

For WinNT:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
     Software
          Novell
               Graphical Login
                    NWLGE
                         Z Xcontext

Verify that the following key value pairs exists:

(Key Name, Key Type, Key Value)
LoginExtDesc, String, "Login Extension Contextless Login"
LoginExtName, String, "LGNCON32.DLL"
LoginExtType, Binary, 01 80 00 00

Note: After any new users are created in the future, rerun the Dredge by loading DSCAT.NLM on the server and either wait for a successful dredge or to activate it manually.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594785
I meant to say - the first answer was correct from aioudine -
Netware 5 required or sflogin.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1594786
so the answer is it is not possible with Novell 4.11 ?  because the client seems to indicate otherwise...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594787
The client is from NW5, has the tab but not the server based nlm and processes to do this.
SFLOGIN does do it for NW4.X


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1594788
Zombite,
Having a catalog obviously speeds the process as the client does not have to search through masses of NDS data.  This however does not preclude the client from being able to perform a contextless login on NetWare 4.11 or 4.10; it merely takes longer to find a matching user object.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1594789
bronsenb0

That being the case, what do I need to do to achieve this with Novell 4.11 ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:napp
ID: 1594790
At my company, we abused the Location Profile possibility of the new NetWare Cliend (>= 3.0). You can pre-define "Locations", and for each location you can define in which context the user should log in.
What we did, is to define "Locations" to reflect the departments. Instead of typing in the complete context, the user can select his department from a nice drop-down-list.

Maybe this could be a solution to your problem.

BTW: The Location Profiles can be defined in NDS an be downloaded using Z.E.N.works. This possibility is already included in the starter pack, which is free of charge.

Jörg

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594791
bronsonb0
I will try it out - was under the distinct impression from Novell docco that catalog was required.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brosenb0 earned 200 total points
ID: 1594792
Seychell,

I'm assuming a Win 95/98 machine.  After installing v3.01/3.02 of the client, right click on the red 'N' icon in the system tray. Select 'Novell Client32 Properties' -> Select the 'Contextless Login' Tab.  Check the 'Enable' box -> Press OK.  That's it, contextless login is now enabled.  If the user supplies a context then Login will only look in the specified context.  Login only searches for a user when a context is not supplied.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1594793
Try a binery logon?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1594794
sorry.. binary...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1594795
Hi Guys

Well..... they wanted bells and whiltles and they got it !!! We are migrate to MS NT.  problem solved.
0