Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

The JavaScript equiv of chr(65)..'A'

Posted on 1999-01-15
8
Medium Priority
?
3,473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
   I have a var foo=65 I want to put 'A' into another var

    in vb, is simple:
       Dim X as String * 1
       Dim Foo as Integer
       X=chr(Foo)

    in c, is simple:
        char X;
        int Foo=65;
        X=(char)foo;

    in javascript:
        var X;
        var Foo;
        Foo=65;
        X=?
0
Comment
Question by:idt
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:idt
ID: 1276972
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:idt
ID: 1276973
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PBall earned 120 total points
ID: 1276974
var X;
        var Foo;
        Foo=65;
        X=String.fromCharCode(Foo)

 
 
 
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1276975
Unfortunately, this will only work on 4.0+ browsers (tested on IE)

Perhaps other experts might have some other solution..hmm.  I couldn't find any.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:idt
ID: 1276976
Geeez.. PBall my man!  helluva lot easy than what I just set out to do.. :)

var alphabet=" !'#$%&'()*+,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[]^_`abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz{|}~";

if((iKey<32)||(iKey>127)) return;
X=alphabet.charAt(iKey-32));
on older browsers I just may use this, or not support them.

I tried to use that earlier, though it was used somestring.fromCharCode(n).

Tested your's, works great on NS and IE, except (and now this is optional) :
    event.keyCode on IE always returns the UpperCase value.. 65 for 'a' 65 for 'A'
    I'd like to know the case if possible.

If you don't know, or care to answer within this thread, comment back and I'll accept your answer as is

Thanks

-iDT
"lotteries are a tax on people bad in statistics"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1276977
I heard that it was a "state math incompetency tax".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1276978
Yes it does, depending on what event you are detecting it, the keyCode will return different things.

for example:

onKeyPress will return both (A = 65, a = 97)

but when you trap onKeyUp or onKeyDown it will just return the scancode (A = 65, a = 65)

give that a try.

Heh, actually that's not bad at all (the way you are trying to detect it).  You can somewhat use that solution to build your own chr function for non 4.0 browsers :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:idt
ID: 1276979
Unfortunately, I need to use the onKeydown, as I need to trap on that elusive chr(13)!.. and onKeypress in a text box.. nada.

The alphabet function above demonstrates further the frustration of IE and NS, NS sends lowercase on keydown, IE does not, NS skips a few key codes though.. the \ and one other, IE doesn't skip, so you would need to have an alphahabet defined unique to each browser.

bleagh :(

-iDT
further oddity:
<input name="Foo" value="" Size="18" onKeydown="return handleKey(event)">
in NS if handlekey returns false, the keystroke is cancelled, in IE, it lives!
0