Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query NT 4 to find %tmp% path

Posted on 1999-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
how can I find out what the tmp path is on any given  NT machine.

I have a program that writes to a tmp file so I need to
put this file in %tmp%.

Is there a win32 api call?
0
Comment
Question by:gre
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ginde earned 80 total points
ID: 1456683
If you are using NT 4.0, there should be environment variables TMP and TEMP. You can get their values using Environ("TEMP") function.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1456684
One comment: If Environ("TEMP") returns a null string, that system variable (temp) is not defined.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:muffinthedog
ID: 1456685
Declare Function GetTempPath Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetTempPathA" (ByVal nBufferLength As Long, ByVal lpBuffer As String) As Long
Const MAX_PATH = 256
Function TmpPath() as String
Dim strTemp As String * MAX_PATH
GetTempPath MAX_PATH, strTemp
TmpPath = Left(strTemp, InStr(strTemp, Chr(0)) - 1)
End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:gre
ID: 1456686
thx
0