Solved

FRM-10043 error message

Posted on 1999-01-15
9
7,812 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I copied an .FMB file onto a diskette and when I tried to copy and open the file onto my pc, got the error message above -- FRM-10043 -unable to open file  --
What is the problem?
I can actually open the file while it is still in the A drive, from the floppy - but can't do anything when I try to open it from my hard drive. I had already renamed the older version of that file that exists on my hard drive.
Help!
0
Comment
Question by:tgbekele
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dslavin
Comment Utility
Oracle claims that the FMB files are completely portable, but we occasionally have had some problems with this.  I have found that the text FMT files are much more portable.

Try this:
1) Open the FMB file from your floppy.
2) Instead of copying the FMB file to your harddrive, use the Administration function to convert the FMB file to an FMT.
3) Copy the FMT file to your harddrive.
4) Use the Administrative function to convert the FMT on the harddrive back to FMB.  

This might work better.

Here are some other possibilities:
1) You have some sort of a permissions problem.  It might be that you don't have write/execute privilege on that particular directory of your drive or the FMB file you copied.  Look at the permissions and open them up.
2) Your form is looking for a support file it can't find such as an attached library or template form.  This file would also be located on the floppy.  You would need to copy that file(s) as well to your harddrive.
3) Your form can't find the 'colorpal.ora' color palette file (or similar).  You need to make sure a copy of this is in the same directory you copy the FMB to on the harddrive.
4) After you copy the FMB file to your harddrive, make sure that the working directory for Forms Designer is THAT directory.
5) Make sure your Oracle Registry variables (or other environment variables such as ORACLE_SID, etc.) are correct.
6) Can you successfully connect to the database from your PC? Make sure you can.
7) Finally, before copying from the floppy to the harddrive, make sure that there isn't already a file by that name in the harddrive.  Sometimes Oracle will not overwrite an existing file and it will not tell you this.  So you might use the right technique to solve your problem, but still fail because the first FMB you stuck in the directory is not being fixed or overwritten.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgbekele
Comment Utility
dslavin,

Thank you very much for the detailed info - only question I have as a follow up to your reply is - How do I access the administrative section - I have never done that before, and don't know about FMT files?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
Comment Utility
In the Form Builder, open your FMB file from the floppy, then choose "File", "Administration", "Convert" from the menu bar.  The defaults for "Type" (Form) and "Direction" (Binary-to-Text) are what you want.  Just enter (or browse to) your file name and click "Convert".  This will give you a *.FMT file, an ASCII file.  Try saving that to your hard drive, then choose "File", "Administration",and "Convert" to convert that .FMT the opposite way (Text-to-Binary).  That technique has worked for me sometimes to repair FMB files that have minor errors or inconsistencies.  In earlier versions of Forms these text files were more readable and editable.  In Forms4.5 and above Oracle strongly warns against editing the text files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dslavin
Comment Utility
tgbekele:

markgeer's directions on how to convert are correct.  I hope this works for you.
If so, I can answer the question.  I would have gotten you the directions, but I didn't have access to Forms at the time so I couldn't remember the exact syntax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgbekele
Comment Utility
Thanks guys,
I shall try your suggestion and let you know how I did.
Again, thanks alot.


0
 

Author Comment

by:tgbekele
Comment Utility
Thanks guys,
I shall try your suggestion and let you know how I did.
Again, thanks alot.


0
 

Author Comment

by:tgbekele
Comment Utility
Ok - I tried your method.
Attempted to convert from binary to text, however, I am blessed now with another error message - FRM-10044 Cannot create file

Where do I go now ... just not getting any luck with this, am I?

Appreciate any help - thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dslavin
Comment Utility
You might have a permissions problem.  Try to see if you can create another file in the directory you are trying to write to.  Also, Oracle always creates the converted file in the same directory as the original file.  If you don't have any room on the floppy or it is set to write protected, then you won't be able to do this.

So the best idea is just to move the FMB file to a directory on your PC and do the conversion there.  Look at my other suggestions again, I think I mention some of this there.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bkm earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you are trying to convert the file in the directory from where you have copied, make sure that you have WRITE permission there. Also make sure that there is enough disk space,

If you are trying to convert in the floppy this could be a space problem.


0