Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Graphics on the Internet

Posted on 1999-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I Don't seem to get very good Pictures when browsing the Internet, only outlines and some slight colour. Do I not have enough colors? Only windows 3.1 Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:ksid
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yaelie
ID: 1113616
You might have your settings at 16 colours. Try changing them to 356  instead makes all the difference in the world :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1113617
Do you know what kind of video board you Have?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pag1 earned 200 total points
ID: 1113618
You have to change your depth color to 256.
Maybe you have to get a newer version of the video board driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875532
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0