Solved

CPU Speed

Posted on 1999-01-15
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How do I find out the speed of my CPU?
0
Comment
Question by:LClos
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1015243
What operating system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LClos
ID: 1015244
Windows 95
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1015245
What is the kind of bios. The Award BIOS usually display it before it lauch the "starting win...". To see, you can press ESC when the boot windows image appear or a little before that.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1015246
Right when you boot up (although not necessarily when you restart your computer when it is already on)  one of the first things that will appear on your screen will be something like: "Pentium-MMX CPU at 233 MHz" or "Celeron MMX CPU at 300 MHz"

that is the speed of your comp.  Please note that some storebought computers do not show this screen, so you must go into your Setup utility and disable an option that is usually named "Silent Boot."

If you are unable to find this screen, please give me the make of your computer; maybe someone who has one of that type can give more specific details.

Regards,
Jeremy
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 20 total points
ID: 1015247
LClos,

You can go here to download a diagnostic program that will ID your CPU & speed as well as test your entire system:

http://www.amd.com/products/cpg/nx586/support/eurosoft.html

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:LClos
ID: 1015248
Thank you.  I will try your suggestion.
0