Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Type libraries, need to be incl in setup?

Posted on 1999-01-15
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I'm using some type libs specifically win32.tlb(really cool too, everyone should use this for the win32 api).  I need to know if this needs to be installed on the users' machine.  My understanding was that the type lib stuff you used was automatically built into the source.  What is it?

PS  I'm running out of points so I can't give much sorry.
PPS  How do I get more points? $$?
0
Comment
Question by:Johnn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mtoft
ID: 1456727
The type library win32.tlb must be distributed with your application, and must be registered as any other ActiveX object.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Johnn
ID: 1456728
If this is so, why is it when I use a function of it, the compilied source seems to grow(more than the code i used)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mtoft
ID: 1456729
Sorry, your right - You do not need to distribute the tlb.

This is text is from Bruce McKinneys "Hardcore Visual Basic":

"Your customers don't need the type library to run programs you develop using the type library. The exception to this rule is if you sell programming tools containing Visual Basic source code that uses the type library"

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Johnn
ID: 1456730
mtoft corrected his response.

Thanks

This is what I thought, just wanted to confirm this
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ikxsoft earned 100 total points
ID: 1456731
the type libs do not have to be distributed because they are as you said compiled into the program, but if for any reason your application needs them, i am sure that windows98 installs win32.tlb in it's directory.

to get more points you have to re-register as an expert and keep answering questions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Johnn
ID: 1456732
I am an expert:), it says I have my expert score is 400 points but my points is only 50 and it doesn't go up when I get approved answers(only expert score)

John
0