?
Solved

New hard drive.

Posted on 1999-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a newly formatted hard drive and am having a difficult time installing Windows 95.  When I boot the machine with a startup disk in the A drive it says "starting windows 95" but then I get kicked back to the a:/ prompt.
What should I do?
Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:infinetwps
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1761365
Have you installed Windows on the hard drive yet, or is the hard drive still blank?  When you use a startup disk made from a WIndows computer, the "Starting Windows  95" message appears, but the computer only boots to DOS.  Go figure.

Have you run FDISK and created your partitions on your hard drive (even if you only want one)?  Did you subsequently format each of these partitions?  If you set it up correctly, each partition should show up as a drive letter, starting with C.

But anyway, once you boot into DOS are you able to view your CD ROM drive?  Usually this drive will be D:, or the next letter after your final hard drive partition.  If not you will have to install some drivers, and we can walk you through that.

Please give some info on system.

Regards,
Jeremy

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1761366
To infinetwps. after installation of win95, hv u changed back the Boot seek in the CMOS from "a: then c:"  to  "c: then a:" or "c: only ".  Await feedback  pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1761367
To infinetwps, if havn't installation win95 just using startup disk to install. Remember to disable the virus protection setup in the CMOS of your bios. For a clean setup of Full version of win95:-
1)in CMOS, set boot seek at "a: then c:"
insert startup disk and boot up computer. at a:\ prompt use Fdisk to partition the harddisk and exit. Then at a:\ type "format c:/u/s" , if 2 partitions , then format the 2nd partition D: by typing "format d:/u "
2)after formatting, use Edit file in startup disk to create the autoexec.bat and config.sys (two files) and copy the CDrom.sys file (the update one compatible with win95) and mscdex.exe (getting from the startup disk) to c: If you wld like to know details how to make bat and sys file, welcome back.
3)Then reboot the Pc, go to change the boot seek of CMOS back to "c: then a:", then Pc will seek yr formatted c: later on during installation.
3)Now, you can read yr CDrom at c:\prompt go to the cdrom and find setup.exe and go to install win95 stepwise.....   Pslh
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hnminh earned 100 total points
ID: 1761368
Ha...ha...ha....
    Sorry, infi and everyone but it really sound funny with this case, I can't stand.
    Infi, did you finish installing your win95 yet!? Was it at the time the win95 setup finish copy source and restart your computer? It seems that you created the startup disk as windows setup requested and then leave it in your floppy drive!?!?!??!
    If so the only thing you have to do is press the pretty button on your floppy drive. Flazz.zz.zz..., floppy diskette jumped out, catch it, looking for a good pen and... label it as big as you can "WINDOWS STARTUP DISK" and a small one just for you to read "Never put it into the floppy drive if you want to boot up your system normally although it's a nice picture of a diskette in the drive...."   ;-)
    If not as I said, sorry. Make clear you question, tel us what you've done when you really stuck.
    Just reject my answer although just because you don't feel pleasure with it. I know this not the way to give any answer here. But...... I can stand with other's comment........
Ha...ha...ha...ha.....

Below is not for you Infi!
==============================
EXPERTS! When you join this site, I think that you all think that you are at least a quarter of an expert. And it seems that you thinks all problem here is a very huge thing to solve. But please, always think ease and as close to ask-er problem as you can.
  - JCarlo, Infi told that he's got an "FORMATTED HDD". Why did you suggest him to repartition his HDD!?
  - Pslh, why don't you tell him to "PRESS THE BUTTON OF FLOPPY DRIVE!?". While seems Infi is just a beginer, I don't think it's good to tell him change his BIOS configuration. This just should be a suggest for preventing VIRUS from a booting floppy diskette!!!!!

Please, forgive me if ......... But please think as ease as you can.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1761369
hnminh, I wanted to be sure that the hard drive is partitioned and formatted correctly to begin with; doing anything would be pointless if this has not been done.  And by the way, what you said is exactly what I think has been going on, but I submitted a comment asking for more information because I did not wish to lock the question up and not offer other experts a chance to evaluate the situation.  It's proper netiquette here that if you don't have a solution that you're. say, 99 % sure will solve the problem completely, submit as a comment and not as an answer.  

Infinetwps, exactly how far in the Windows installation have you gotten?  Is your hard drive still blank, or have you begun the installation process?  Also, have you FDISKed and formatted the drive as pslh and I have stated.

Regards,
Jeremy
0