Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Borland to Visual C++

Posted on 1999-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have obtained a large project written in Borland C++ Ver 5.01. I am using Visual C++ Ver 6. Is there a way to painlessly convert from one to the other.
0
Comment
Question by:steamimage
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 400 total points
ID: 1182320
If it was written with straight C/C++ and the Windows API, then you can easily create a Win32 project in VC++. However, if it was written in OWL, then it is not quite so simple. You still do not have to rewrite, but you do need to rebuild the OWL and BIDS libraries in VC++. There is some work you need to do here, but it is considerably less than rewriting it with VC++.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1182321
Borland C++ Builder is completely different from VC++ so there is a lot of hard work waiting for ya...

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 

Expert Comment

by:casaprog
ID: 1182322
Yura Bidus has done a great job converting OWL to run with VC, you can download it at http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Campus/5642/owlnext.html

Regards,

Wenderson Teixeira

0