Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which blank CD-r are best?

Posted on 1999-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

Does anybody know if there have been tests results of which blank CD-R work best?
Which are the best quality?
Where can I find these test results?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BabyFace
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020605
That's almost like asking who makes the best soft drink, or cigarettes.

Why don't you respond to your other question?

Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BabyFace
ID: 1020606
Ok,
Obviously you are one of those people who don't believe in Quality in other words (CHEAP).
Your analogy of pepsi and coke is not practical for this problem. We are not talking about flavors.
(Strawberry or orange)
We're talking about Quality. You know like the difference between PC-Coke and Coke Cola.
There is a difference in Quality of taste.  Unless you don't have any taste buds in which case you wouldn't
really care which one you drank.
So unless you've tested all the blank CD-R out on the Market don't try to ask smart by giving me your
ridiculous analogy.

So up yours.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ikxsoft earned 400 total points
ID: 1020607
hi i will tell you which ones are good and which ones are not.

from my own experience, i would rather use kodak platinum or  gold cdrs
do not use the blue cdrs.  another good option is blank music cds(platinum).
as you can see, platinum are the best to use, and always avoid using the blue
cdrs.  NOTE: the blue and platinum cdrs are similar in colour, but there is a difference,
platinum cdrs are not as dark as the blue ones.

enjoy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020608
Cheap?

Who, me?

I don't think so.  I'm not the one asking 25 point questions.......

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BabyFace
ID: 1020609
Thanks,

To rmarotta:

It's not the points given to the question that counts.
I could always increase it like I am now.
It's the Quality of the answer that's important.

You suck man.
0