Solved

Creative SB Live Value: repeating sound problem

Posted on 1999-01-16
11
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
After installing SB Live, the sounds in windows only just starts, and the fist second of sound go on repeatingly. When openening a sound with mediaplayer or winamp or other players the sound stops (freezes)just after opening, and continue repeatingly. I use win 98.
0
Comment
Question by:simver
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1137566
Sounds like a conflict... Check Device Manager and report if there are any conflicts (To get to Device Manager, go to Control panel and choose "System."  A conflict will appear as a red 'X' or a yellow '!'.

Regards,
Jeremy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137567
Please describe your computer & other harware installed. (CPU, RAM, drives, etc.)
It might be helpful for you to post your autoexec.bat and config.sys files here too.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:simver
ID: 1137568
There are no conflicts as a red X or a yellow !
Its just make a constant ecco of the first sound
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137569
We need more information to be able to help you to resolve this.
Please respond to my last comment.
Have you tried uninstalling & then re-installing the soundcard?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:simver
ID: 1137570
Yes and I have also tried to format my c: and reinstall win 98
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137571
You still haven't given me much to work with.........
0
 

Author Comment

by:simver
ID: 1137572
The first sound win 98 play its make a constant ECCO fx. a kritical stop (ding) and its just say ding ding ding ding ding until you restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137573
Is there some reason you won't describe your system for me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simver
ID: 1137574
AMD-K6-2-300 Mhz
64 MB ram PC-100
36x speed cdrom
4 mb AGP G100
12 woodoo 2
Motherbord= AOpen AX59pro
6,9 Gb UDMA-2
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1137575
Go to Device Manager, click Properties.
What IRQ(s) are listed for sound device(s)?
Anything else on the same IRQ(s)?

Click DMA button, and tell me what's in that list.

Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137576
Please reject that "answer".
It was posted in error.
Ralph
0