Solved

Prevent users to mail via SMTPMTA

Posted on 1999-01-16
7
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a Domino environment (version 4.6a) with SMTPMTA installed to E-mail via internet.

How can I prevent that certain users can´t use this option and use only notes mail ?
0
Comment
Question by:oosterbaan
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 1117912
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChrisD
ID: 1117913
Unfortunately, there is no way to dissallow users access. Once you have opened your environment with a gateway, everybody has access to it.
The only way is to monitor the gateway and reprimand people who send internet Email. Tell them that they are not allowed to use it via official memorandum and report anyone who does.

I know this seems strange but I've been through this same problem once before - we could find no way of stopping people from sending external emails.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 1117914
I was afraid somebody is gonna tell me this, but aren´t there any thrd party tools who can, or isn´t it possible to write a agent in the Outbound Workqueue that will check for certain rights ?

Greetings Bob !!!
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChrisD
ID: 1117915
I don't know of any third party products that would do this. One way is to give your Internet domain a silly name like "Admin" or something - this means that people don't know how to address Emails. ordinarily you would add @internet to the end of an address.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phooey earned 50 total points
ID: 1117916
You could try MIME sweeper, which will run on your firewally and supposedly can block e-mail from particular e-mail addresses.  Not quite sure what it does with them but we are getting it in on evaluation soon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TonyAbraham
ID: 1117917
There is a third party product by a company called Integro called Mail Sentry.  It limits who can send/receive Internet Email via Notes and also who can send and receive attachments.  I have set this  up in my environment and it works very well.

Let me know if you need more info....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 2059548
Please TonyAbraham...contact me... I'm tried to find that product, but can't find it...

Greetings Bob !!!
0