Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compaq modem problem

Posted on 1999-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My friend has a newish Compaq Presario 333mhz; don't know what the modem type is - so I've installed it as a generic 56K Flex. Problem is that the pc doesn't recongnise the modem - I've set it on com1 because apparently this is the only com port available. I have a feeling it's something to do with the com ports - is it possible to set up additional com ports - i thought pc's usually came with 3 or 4 ports.

Thoughts appreciated .thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cavalry
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 40 total points
ID: 1147608
Lots of people have trouble with this.  Modems are fussy.  Try following the Microsoft procedures at:

How to install an internal Modem under windows 95/98
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q152/0/64.asp
or
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q190/5/54.asp

They handle most of the common problems and a few obscure ones too.

Also, you can check the site

http://www.compaq.com/

for drivers and to determine the modem type.

RoseFire

0
 

Expert Comment

by:clrodrig
ID: 1147609
As far as I have seing most Compaq´s come qith the modems setted at COM2, but the best thing to do under my opinion is to check on the compaq page for the correct driver to load.

Claudio
clrodrig@entelchile.net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875531
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0