Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP & Personal Web Server on win95

Posted on 1999-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Can I include components such as Ad Rotator, Content Linking, etc. for use with Win95/PWS/ASP. I have ASP and PWS working together, but the components, well you get my point. If this can be done then how do a get the .dll file to work/register on the win95 machine.
By the way, the Win95 machine is only used for developement since I do alot at home on the laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:vmorales
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PBall earned 150 total points
ID: 1859024
Hmm..if you PWS is installed right, those component should automatically be installed along with ASP.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1859025
Oops..that one supposed to be a comment.. hehe. go ahead and reject it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1859026
YOu can just use RegSvr32.exe in the windows/system directory to register the DLL's.  But, PBall is right.  the components you mentioned are already installed on the machine when you install PWS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmorales
ID: 1859027
Thanks PBall and MasseyM.

PBall, since your comment/answer led me to look for an updated version of PWS, which I found on the NT Option pack, I will give you the points. I believe that's fair.
If I may ask, when I installed PWS 4.0, for some reason I can no longer http:// to my localhost. Any ideas

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1859028
I still can..
do you have an entry in your host table for localhost?

localhost 127.0.0.1

Well, i use the ip address most of the time.
0