Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prompt on opening Popup Websites

Posted on 1999-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
vb6, ie4

i'm trying to make a browser using the webbrowser control supplied with IE4.  but everytime i go to a site that spawns those annoying popup sites, it has to load IE4 to show the popup site.  i would like to work around this by having my program prompt a msgbox when it detects a popup site.  then i would like it to give me the option of opening the popup site or not.  (this feature is in the program NeoPlanet, which is basically a customized look to IE4.)  does anyone know how to go about doing this?  a full sample code would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:llcoolmel
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ikxsoft earned 360 total points
ID: 1469007
have i timer constantly checking for newly open windows, if it detects one, then either have an option to close it strainght away or let it load!
0
 

Author Comment

by:llcoolmel
ID: 1469008
could you please supply a sample code??  how do you have the timer check for a new browser window and how do you close/load the browser???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1469009
Bought This Question.
0