Solved

advice for Boot into win 95

Posted on 1999-01-16
10
120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello, I need some advice to boot my computer. The computer (PII, 64 MB) use to work fine, but today it refused to boot to win 95 (SR2). As booting, the animation at bottom of the cloud logo continuous moves, but the nothing happened. There was no error or failure message in the bootlog.txt file. As it boot to safe mode, CD-ROM was not shown and the system performance shown MS-DOS mode compatibility (Compatibility mode paging reduces overall system performance) and all of the disks (floppy and fixed) using MS-DOS compatibility mode file system. I emptied both autoexec.bat and config.sys files and reinstalled the video driver. There was no error in the device manager. In the bootlog.txt file for safe mode, there were a lots errors for font loading but nothing for devices. The hard ware was checked in Dos mode by Norton Utilities without failure. Is there an easy way to diagnostic the problem?

Thanks for any help!

John
0
Comment
Question by:tkc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761389
You won't see any conflicts while running in safe mode.(no protected mode drivers loaded)
Were there any duplicate entrys for devices listed in Device Manager?
If so remove each occurance of them and try again.
Let me know what you find, and we can try some other things if needed.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:tkc
ID: 1761390
Hello, Ralph,
            I did remove some duplicate entrys in Device Manager in safe mode, but it doesn't help.

Thanks for your help !

John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1761391
When the clouds screen appears, press Esc so that you can see the progress of the boot.  What is the last entry in the bootlog.txt when you try to boot into normal mode?

Regards,
Jeremy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1761392
Partial Reinstall

This is the easiest way to fix and retain most of your configuration settings. Everything should work as it did prior to after your done and it requires no install of applications and programs following the WIN95 refresh. It will fix quite a few problems but not all.

Note: You may need to uninstall IE 4.X prior to a reinstall, then reinstall IE 4 after the reinstall. Please take a look at these
Microsoft knowledge base article; Reinstalling Windows 95 with Internet Explorer 4.0  and How to uninstall IE 4.0

   1.Insert the CD ROM in the drive and start setup. You may have to do this from safe mode or DOS. It is preferable to do it
     from WIN95 then safe mode and last choice is the DOS prompt.
   2.This is a standard install and will utilize you existing configuration files. You are likely to get several message during the install as to whether you want to overwrite newer files. My preference is to answer NO unless you have experienced
problems with related applications and sub systems of WIN95.
   3.You may have to reinstall some of the WIN95 updates after completing this.
Luck
Astor.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761393
John,
The following troubleshooter should help you determine the source of your problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q156/1/26.asp

I'd try it before re-installing.  Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkc
ID: 1761394
Thank you all of you.
        The last line in bootlog.txt is "LoadSuccess    = C:\WINDOWS\SETVER.EXE" . Since the autoexec.bat and config.sys were empty, there was no message shown after I pressed ESC with cloud screen. I don't have IE4 on the computer. I will check the troubleshooter Ralph mentioned and let you know.
Thanks again.
John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1761395
A partial re install will rebuild the autoexec.bat and config.sys, probably fix the boot problem and keeps your system configuration. It´s an easy and fast way to get rid of the problems.
Astor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkc
ID: 1761396
Thanks to all of you. Your help is really appreciate.
         I fixed the computer by  following step in  the MS troubleshooter mentioned by Ralph. The last step is to disable all of the devices in the device manager except primary disk control. Then it boot to normal mode and reinstall all of the devices.

Thanks again.

P.S. What is the next step for me to finish this question?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1761397
tkc,
You just need to grade this "answer" that I'm posting referencing my prior comment.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkc
ID: 1761398
I will like to thank Ralph and everybody who help me to solved the problem.

John
0