Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Channel Screen Saver

Posted on 1999-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After about 2 hours of on time, my channel screen saver gives an error message such as
Channel Screen Saver has caused an invalid page fault in module GDI @ address

Whats wrong?
How can I solve it?
Can I make the channel screen saver stable so this wont happen?
0
Comment
Question by:JMarshall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1651959
maybe update you video card drivers from makers web site will solve it.
are you viewing  channels  or just the dish bit
Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMarshall
ID: 1651960
I am viewing channels!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1651961
hi jmarshall
are drivers all up to date?
or maybe it's  to do with your power management properties either on the desktop or in bios .are they set for around the 2 hour mark.
regards barry
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bugasa earned 200 total points
ID: 1651962
rename your autoexec.bat , config.sys and win.ini.
go to safe mode and remove your display adapter from there , restart your computer and install it again.
0