[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Detecting IP and sending to webmaster

Posted on 1999-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I run a local website and often I get death threats and unnecessary messages which constitute notification of the ISP. I would like to know how I can set a cookie when the guestbook is signed (if necessary), somehow find the IP, and send the name entered in the "Name" field with the IP of the visitor to my email. I would really like just a long bit of code that would do this that I can put in the page used for signing. Please help, this is urgent. I'm giving all of my points to whoever can do this.
Thanks,
SuperMario
0
Comment
Question by:SuperMario
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1845370
What kind of server are you on?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 1845371
It is run on Angelfire (I believe they allow CGI?)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 1845372
How are the threats being passed to you?  Are they being posted into a guestbook or sent to you as eMail?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 1845373
Both, actually. They are more prevalent in the guestbook.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 60 total points
ID: 1845374
Well, if the problem is eMail you should know where it came from but you can certainly look at the headers and get a pretty good idea.  

In the guestbook, it would seem unlikely that the guistbook does not record ip-addresses.  If it is written in perl as most of them are then you just need to look at and record the environment variable:
REMOTE_ADDR

If this I am missing something then please post the url of the page so we can understand your problem a little better.

0