Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving Data Like A Log Book

Posted on 1999-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How do you save data(text) so it can be loaded later for further referance. Like a sports log book?
0
Comment
Question by:gordolove
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:traygreen
ID: 1469047
The data can be saved either in a database, flat file or binary file
Are you looking for a simple file solution?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:traygreen
ID: 1469048
a simple ascii text file example
Private Sub WriteRecord(pName As String, pSport As String, pPosition As String)
   Open "c:\temp.txt" For Output As #1
   Write #1, pName, pSport, pPosition
   Close #1
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordolove
ID: 1469049
I keep getting error messages when I try the string. I am new at this, so what do I have to custimize to get it to work?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
carlosvs earned 200 total points
ID: 1469050
If you need a log file try this:
sub WriteLog(LFile as String,LogTitle as String, LogText as String)
     Open LFile For Append As #1
     print #1, LogTitle & ": " & LogText
     close #1
end sub

example:
WriteLog "C:\MyFile.txt","Start UP","The Aplication Start"
This program will append to the Lfile...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carlosvs
ID: 1469051
if you need to see your log in a form try
Rich Textbox Control.
0