Solved

WS 4.0 Not Able To Get Back Original Display Settings

Posted on 1999-01-17
33
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Greetings,

After installing the latest "damned" Matrox Millennium driver downloaded from Matrox website on my NT Workstation 4.0; overriding my previous millennium driver. I was only able to boot up in VGA mode from my original 1024 x 768 mode. After attempts on reinstalling back the previous millennium driver from the CD, I am not able to get into my NT desktop on startup; the screen turns blue with some vertical stripes bar. I have to boot up in the second vga option on the NT 4.0 startup screen to be able to get into my desktop. Everytime, the error msg always shows:

MGA Powerdesk is currently unable to access the MGA display driver.

and other error msgs on display settings.

It also shows msg that the present VGA settings is not properly configured.

I might have to troubleshoot the registy now. Pls advise on the above resolution. I am writing this on VGA mode.

TIA
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:danfoo
  • 17
  • 6
  • 4
  • +6
33 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:zdchen
ID: 1772915
Try a lower resolution like 800x600
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772916
Same problem persist

0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772917
More info: Everytime when I startup Display Properties ->Settings, it always shows:

Invalid Display Settings:

The currently selected graphics display driver cannot be used. It is either missing or not properly configured.

The system has been started using the default VGA driver.

Pls reinstall the graphics display driver using the display option in the Windows NT control panel

I have tried reinstalling but the error msg still persist .

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BudjaA
ID: 1772918
First install the default VGA drivers. Then boot with them. When the system is running with VGA driver, THEN install your drivers for Matrox Millenium.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1772919
I agree with BudjaA.
This will remove all traces of Matrox so you can start again..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krang
ID: 1772920
You may also want to check control panel\ devices and disable the MGA & MGA_MIL devices
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772921
As you haved suggested, I disabled the MGA. MGA_MIL and MGA64 in the devices setting but the same error msgs pop up whenever I start NT (option 2: VGA), the headings of the error msgs are as follows in the order of appearance:

MGACtrlAccess Error -> Invalid Display Setting -> MGAHook Error-> MGA QuickDesk Error

Deeply appreciate if anyone can help me out with this sticky problem.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlanssens
ID: 1772922
try reinstalling the standard VGA drivers, then SP3 or SP4, boot in VGA mode, install the Matrox drivers, and....test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772923
Reinstalled the standard VGA driver, then applied SP3 (overwriting existing newer dll files), booted in VGA mode and reinstalled the driver from the original matrox millennium CD. Same error msgs headings still persist on startup; MGACtrlAccess Error -> Invalid Display Setting -> MGAHook Error-> MGA QuickDesk Error

I then reenabled to system the MGA, MGA_MIL and MGA64 from the control/devices but the above error msgs still persist.

I have posted this technical issue to Matrox technical support website two days ago and followed up with an email today; have yet to receive a response from them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772924
Tried the registry editor "regedt32.exe" but could not find the "mga" key; anyone knows how to resolve this issue as I have yet to receive a reply from Matrox technical support since I feedback to them on 17Jan99.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bockt
ID: 1772925
o Select your boot option: Default or VGA
o When you see "OS Loader", press the spacebar
o Press "L" to select, Last Known Good Configuration
o Select you last good configuration from the selected options

This may be a configuration that used your old drivers.  At least it will be a starting point to reinstall your old drivers (that worked).

0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772926
Any expert out there able to help me out ?

On both occasions for default or VGA, selecting Last Known Good Configuration ended up with the blue screen of "File & Directory Verification Completed" msgs and hung there.

I have directed Matrox technical support to look into my expert-exchange posting here since 19Jan but up till now, that is not a single reply from them. What kind of support is Matrox is giving to her customers ? Below is my last email to them:

>Date: Wed, 20 Jan 1999 20:12:53 +0800
>To: "Matrox Graphics Inc. Technical Support" <graphics.techsupport@matrox.com>
>From: Daniel Foo <danfoo@singnet.com.sg>
>Subject: URGENT HELP REQUIRED
>
>Hi There,
>
>I could not find any technical document in Matrox Website to resolve the
>below issue, pls give me advise on the resolution. I need matrox help
>URGENTLY as I am not able to do much of my graphics work in VGA mode.
>
>TIA
>
>Daniel
>
>
>At 10:17 PM 1/18/99 -0500, you wrote:
>>(This is an automatic reply.)
>>
>>Thank you for contacting Matrox Graphics Inc. Technical Support.
>>We have received your message and we will respond to it shortly.
>>
>>If you are looking for drivers, try our web site: http://www.matrox.com/mga/.
>>The web site also contains a list of common problems with all of our products.
>>While you're waiting for us to respond, it might be a good idea to see if your
>>problem is listed there already.
>>
>>We thank you for your patience & patronage!
>>
>>Regards,
>>Matrox Technical Support
>>
>>
>>
>> ----------- Your original message is below ----------
>>
>>Greetings,
>>
>>I need Matrox urgent help for the below error msgs which I am getting, I am
>>still using VGA mode to write this Qn. Below is an extract of my latest
>>response at the www.experts-exchange.com website at NT Setup forum. Title:
>>"WS 4.0 Not Able To Get Back Original Display Settings":
>>
>>As you haved suggested, I disabled the MGA. MGA_MIL and MGA64 in the
>>devices setting but the same error msgs pop up whenever I start NT (option
>>2: VGA), the headings of the error msgs are as follows in the order of
>>appearance:
>>
>>MGACtrlAccess Error -> Invalid Display Setting -> MGAHook Error-> MGA
>>QuickDesk Error
>>
>>Deeply appreciate if anyone can help me out with this sticky problem.
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>At 03:50 AM 1/17/99 -0500, you wrote:
>>>(This is an automatic reply.)
>>>
>>>Thank you for contacting Matrox Graphics Inc. Technical Support.
>>>We have received your message and we will respond to it shortly.
>>>
>>>If you are looking for drivers, try our web site: http://www.matrox.com/mga/.
>>>The web site also contains a list of common problems with all of our
>products.
>>>While you're waiting for us to respond, it might be a good idea to see if
>your
>>>problem is listed there already.
>>>
>>>We thank you for your patience & patronage!
>>>
>>>Regards,
>>>Matrox Technical Support
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> ----------- Your original message is below ----------
>>>
>>>Developer Relations registrations.  The information was submitted by   on
>>>Sunday, January 17, 1999 at 03:49:13
>>>---------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>
>>>name: Daniel Foo
>>>
>>>email: danfoo@singnet.com.sg
>>>
>>>phone: 65-5641631
>>>
>>>matrox_product: millennium
>>>
>>>memory: 4_mb
>>>
>>>serial_number: ABG79620
>>>
>>>product_model_number: MDO1640
>>>
>>>bus_type: pci
>>>
>>>speed: pII_pci
>>>
>>>speed: pII_pci
>>>
>>>bios: award
>>>
>>>operating_system: nt_4
>>>
>>>resolution: 1024_768
>>>
>>>brand_model_of_monitor: ViewSonic GT775
>>>
>>>detailed_explanation: Greetings,
>>>
>>>After installing the latest "1597_368a.exe" Matrox Millennium driver
>>>downloaded from Matrox website on my NT Workstation 4.0; overriding my
>>>previous millennium driver. I was only able to boot up in VGA mode from my
>>>original 1024 x 768 mode. After attempts on reinstalling back the previous
>>>millennium driver from the CD, I am not able to get into my NT desktop on
>>>startup; the screen turns blue with some vertical stripes bar. I have to
>>>boot up in the second vga option on the NT 4.0 startup screen to be able to
>>>get into my desktop. Everytime, the error msg always shows:
>>>
>>>MGA Powerdesk is currently unable to access the MGA display driver.
>>>
>>>and other error msgs on display settings.
>>>
>>>It also shows msg that the present VGA settings is not properly configured.
>>>
>>>I might have to troubleshoot the registy now. Pls advise on the above
>>>resolution. I am writing this on VGA mode.
>>>
>>>TIA
>>>Daniel
>>>Network Administrator
>>>
>>>
>>>notify: ON
>>>
>>>---------------------------------------------------------------------------

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olas
ID: 1772927
First, not surprised that You're having graphics problems in NT4.
NT is VERY picky about the driver and like they've said before me, You should
apply SPs after EACH installation of drivers etc.

About "cleaning" the registry:
Did You create a ERD-disk when first installing NT4?
If You did(and haven't overwritten it) then it is easy to reset your registry
to date of installation. Of course, there are other settings etc that may be affected
in the process. Do You have an ERD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772928
Tried that before. When I booted up using the second NT setup disks (set of 3), the screen turned blue so unable to use ERD.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olas
ID: 1772929
The second disk, hmm.. At this stage NT loads various drivers, but not graphics
are far as I know.

Was the NT-setup disks created on a fully functional installation using
standard VGA?

Have You tried to create new startup disks to eliminate the(this)
problem coming from these particular disks?

One idea: Are You absolutely sure that there is no hardware conflict such
as conflicting shadow of videobios or other .....?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772930
The startup disks were created more than a year back on a fully functional installation and resolution is higher than VGA then.

What is the command to create new startup disks ? The ERD is more than one year old. I feel that your method may corrupt other applications. The only way to resolve the problem cleanly is to know which registry keys to delete and I am not sure which are the ones other than the ones matrox support listed.

I am waiting for Matrox technical support to respond to me in my last email to them. But if any of you experts is able to help, you are most welcome to give your comments.

>Date: Sun, 24 Jan 1999 13:36:35 +0800
>To: "MGI-Matrox technical support departement(Nada)" <graph_ts@matrox.com>
>From: Daniel Foo <danfoo@singnet.com.sg>
>Subject: Re: Matrox Graphics Inc. On-line Technical Support Request Form
>
>Hi Nada,
>
>Jamie, your colleague, wrote to me yesterday and the steps given were the
>same as what you have described. She did not give me the flash bios upgrade
>steps, so I did the flashing as what you have suggested and then redid the
>uninstall/reinstall steps again. The two error msgs came back again (email
>appended below). FYI (if it may help you to diagnose the problem), when I
>run the updbios, the msg showed:
>
>Matrox Millenium - TVD 3026
>VGA Enabled - BIOS V 2.4
>Matrox Millenium
>S/N: ABC778874, using file: 838-20.bin
>
>I think that there are other keys that need to be deleted before
>reinstalling, so pls advise.
>
>Daniel
>
>
>>Date: Sun, 24 Jan 1999 03:16:44 +0800
>>To: "Matrox Graphics Technical Support (Jamie)" <graph_ts@matrox.com>
>>From: Daniel Foo <danfoo@singnet.com.sg>
>>Subject: Fwd: Re: Your message to Matrox Graphics Technical Support - URGENT
>>   !
>>
>>Hi there,
>>
>>I suspect that there maybe other keys that need to be removed. Pls advise
>>soonest possible. Thanks !
>>
>>Daniel
>>
>>
>>>Date: Sun, 24 Jan 1999 02:32:57 +0800
>>>To: "Matrox Graphics Technical Support (Jamie)" <graph_ts@matrox.com>
>>>From: Daniel Foo <danfoo@singnet.com.sg>
>>>Subject: Re: Your message to Matrox Graphics Technical Support - URGENT    !
>>>
>>>Hi Jamie,
>>>
>>>Thanks for responding (at last). Followed closely all the steps listed
>>>below; they eliminated all the error msgs except these two error msgs (these
>>>two error msgs were encountered earlier when I first installed the latest
>>>driver from matrox website a week back):
>>>
>>>1st error msg: Invalid Display Settings
>>>The currently selected graphics display driver can not be used. It is either
>>>missing or not properly configured.
>>>The system has been started using the default VGA driver. Pls reinstall the
>>>graphics display driver using the display option in the Windows NT Control
>>>Panel.
>>>
>>>2nd Error Msg: c:\internet\eudora\iridium.exe
>>>Cannot find the file 'c:\internet\eudora\iridium' (or one of its
>>>components). Make sure the path and filename are correct and that all
>>>required libraries are available.
>>>
>>>I downloaded again the "1597_368a.exe" file from matrox website. Followed
>>>the steps and reinstalled . Again the above two msgs appeared.
>>>
>>>Pls advise urgently as I need to get into a higher resolution for my other
>>>high resolution graphics applications and work to be displayed
>>>
>>>TIA
>>>
>>>Daniel
>>>
>>>
>
>
>At 10:05 AM 1/23/99 -0800, you wrote:
>>Hello,
>>
>>Before installing the new drivers, you should have uninstalled the older
>>ones. To fix your problem, you will have to to do a complete uninstallation
>>of all drivers on your system. To do so, please follow these steps:
>>
>>
>>NT DRIVER REMOVAL
>>
>>To remove the drivers, The display adapter has to be set to standard
>>vga compatible and you must be logged on as an administrator. In vga mode,
>>execute the Powerdesk Uninstall program. Then remove the following registry
>>keys using regedt32.
>>Some of the files listed below may have already been removed by the
>>uninstall procedure. If the files are not listed you can skip to the next
>>step.
>>
>>
>>I. Go to HKey_local_machine/software/microsoft/windows/current version/run
>>      *remove Matrox Monitor Selection and Matrox Property Sheet.
>>
>>2. from Current Version go to Controls Folder/display/shellex/property
>>sheet     handlers
>>      *remove Matrox Monitor Selection and Matrox Property Sheet
>>
>>3. Go to HKey_local_machine/system/current control set/ services
>>      *remove mga, MGA64, MGA Ctrl, and MGA_MIL and then exit the registry.
>>
>>4. From the start menu go to "Find" and select "files and folders".
>>   Type MGA*.* and delete all files found. You will need to make sure that
>>  "Show all files" is selected in Windows explorer/view. If you have
>>downloaded a version of our drivers, make sure that you know where the
>> original download file is so that you do not delete it.
>>
>>5. Now restart your computer and reinstall the latest Matrox drivers. To do
>>   this run mgasetup from the cd or setup.exe from the downloaded driver file.
>>
>>It is also a good idea to flash the bios of the card to keep it up to date
>>with the new drivers. To do so, you will have to follow the following
>>procedure:
>>
>>
>>      In order to do a BIOS upgrade on a video card the following procedure must
>>be followed. This procedure has been made in order to safely update the
>>bios to the newest version.
>>
>>
>>      Step 1 - Create a folder called BIOSUP on the root of the C drive.
>>      
>>      Step 2 - Download the file (SET347.ZIP) to the folder that you just made.
>>      
>>      Step 3 - Unzip the file using pkunzip or Winzip into the same folder
>>(C:\BIOSUP)
>>      
>>      Step 4 - In the BIOSUP folder you will see a file called "Install". Run
>>that file, the install program will create a new folder called C:\MGA and
>>another folder inside MGA called SETUP and will copy files into the SETUP
>>folder (Note: If you run Windows 3.1 then the C:\MGA folder already
>>exisits, if this is the case then the install program will just add the
>>SETUP folder to the C:\MGA and copy the files.
>>      
>>      Step 5 - Restart the computer in pure DOS, use a diskette if necessary.
>>      
>>      Step 6 - Change Directory to the C:\MGA then to the SETUP folder and type
>><updbios> and press enter. The UPDBIOS program will update the bios for you
>>by itself.
>>      
>>      Step 7 - Reboot the computer again and the new bios will be activated.
>>
>> regards
>>Nada
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>At 11:47 AM 1/22/99 -0500, you wrote:
>>>Developer Relations registrations.  The information was submitted by   on
>>>Sunday, January 17, 1999 at 03:49:13
>>>---------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>
>>>name: Daniel Foo
>>>
>>>email: danfoo@singnet.com.sg
>>>
>>>phone: 65-5641631
>>>
>>>matrox_product: millennium
>>>
>>>memory: 4_mb
>>>
>>>serial_number: ABG79620
>>>
>>>product_model_number: MDO1640
>>>
>>>bus_type: pci
>>>
>>>speed: pII_pci
>>>
>>>speed: pII_pci
>>>
>>>bios: award
>>>
>>>operating_system: nt_4
>>>
>>>resolution: 1024_768
>>>
>>>brand_model_of_monitor: ViewSonic GT775
>>>
>>>detailed_explanation: Greetings,
>>>
>>>After installing the latest "1597_368a.exe" Matrox Millennium driver
>>>downloaded from Matrox website on my NT Workstation 4.0; overriding my
>>>previous millennium driver. I was only able to boot up in VGA mode from my
>>>original 1024 x 768 mode. After attempts on reinstalling back the previous
>>>millennium driver from the CD, I am not able to get into my NT desktop on
>>>startup; the screen turns blue with some vertical stripes bar. I have to
>>>boot up in the second vga option on the NT 4.0 startup screen to be able to
>>>get into my desktop. Everytime, the error msg always shows:
>>>
>>>MGA Powerdesk is currently unable to access the MGA display driver.
>>>
>>>and other error msgs on display settings.
>>>
>>>It also shows msg that the present VGA settings is not properly configured.
>>>
>>>I might have to troubleshoot the registy now. Pls advise on the above
>>>resolution. I am writing this on VGA mode.
>>>
>>>TIA
>>>Daniel
>>>Network Administrator
>>>
>>>
>>>notify: ON
>>>
>>>---------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>Any other question feel free to contact us again.
>>
>>Best regards
>>
>>Nada
>>Matrox Technical Support Representative
>>****************************************************************************
>>****
>>For further information please visit our
>>ON-Line Technical Support Wizard at
>>http://www.matrox.com/mga/tech_supp/home.htm
>>****************************************************************************
>>****

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olas
ID: 1772931
just run winnt32 /ox to create the disks
Use \i386\winnt /ox from dos

The disks must be formatted.


0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772932
olas, give me a proposed answer so that I can close the Qn and keep the records on Expert Exchange. Alas, Matrox Technical Support has not follow up with me after many mails to them. I am using the Win98 partition now, unless I am able to resolve the display problem in the NTFS partition.


>Date: Thu, 11 Feb 1999 23:35:10 +0800
>To: Nigel Alvares <graph_ts@matrox.com>
>From: Daniel Foo <danfoo@singnet.com.sg>
>Subject: Fwd: Re: Fwd: Re: Your message to Matrox Graphics Technical Support
> -   URGENT    !
>
>Hi There,
>
>Pls feedback.
>
>Thanks !
>
>Daniel
>
>
>>Date: Thu, 04 Feb 1999 21:12:50 +0800
>>To: Nigel Alvares <graph_ts@matrox.com>
>>From: Daniel Foo <danfoo@singnet.com.sg>
>>Subject: Fwd: Re: Fwd: Re: Your message to Matrox Graphics Technical Support
>> -   URGENT    !
>>
>>Nigel, has matrox come out with a solution to the display problem ?
>>
>>Daniel
>>
>>
>>>Date: Sat, 30 Jan 1999 16:06:57 +0800
>>>To: Nigel Alvares <graph_ts@matrox.com>
>>>From: Daniel Foo <danfoo@singnet.com.sg>
>>>Subject: Re: Fwd: Re: Your message to Matrox Graphics Technical Support  -  
>>>URGENT    !
>>>
>>>Hi Nigel,
>>>
>>>Booted up from the floppy and ran the updbios program, the msg showed:
>>>
>>>Matrox Millennium - TVP 3026
>>>VGA Enabled BIOS V2.4
>>>
>>>Matrox Millennium - Serial Number: ABG78874, using File: 838-20.bin
>>>
>>>I ran the minidiag diagnostic program in pure DOS and it passed all the 8
>>>tests from 640 x 480 to 1600 x 1200 resolution.
>>>
>>>FYI, I am running on dual boot - WS 4.0 and Win98. I have to use Win98 with
>>>my original display setting of 1024 by 768 resolution for the WS 4.0 VGA
>>>(640 x 480) resolution problem still remain unsolved; the two error mgs
>>>still appear upon startup.
>>>
>>>I still think that other registry keys need to be removed other than the
>>>ones listed. Anyhow, just hope that you guys come up with a solution to
>>>resolve this problem soon.
>>>
>>>Many Thanks !
>>>
>>>Daniel
>>>
>>>
>>>At 02:17 PM 1/29/99 -0500, you wrote:
>>>>Hi,
>>>>
>>>>I suggest doing two things:
>>>>
>>>>First try flashing your bios.  Here is the procedure for doing that:
>>>>
>>>>If your have a NTFS partition copy the following files
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> *.bin
>>>>dos4gw.exe
>>>>progbios.exe
>>>>updbios.bat
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>copy from C:\mga\setup to a boot floppy.
>>>>
>>>>Then from A: change to the mga directory and then to the setup and type
>>>>UPDBIOS
>>>>
>>>>The second thing to do if that doesn't work is to run the attached
>>>>diagnostic program in pure DOS and see if there are any problems with the
>>>>hardware.  If there isn't contact us again so we can try solving this
>>problem.
>>>>
>>>>Regards,
>>>>Nigel Alvares
>>>>Matrox Technical Support
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>At 03:32 PM 1/23/99 -0500, you wrote:
>>>>>Hi there,
>>>>>
>>>>>I suspect that there maybe other keys that need to be removed. Pls advise
>>>>>soonest possible. Thanks !
>>>>>
>>>>>Daniel
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>>Date: Sun, 24 Jan 1999 02:32:57 +0800
>>>>>>To: "Matrox Graphics Technical Support (Jamie)" <graph_ts@matrox.com>
>>>>>>From: Daniel Foo <danfoo@singnet.com.sg>
>>>>>>Subject: Re: Your message to Matrox Graphics Technical Support - URGENT  
>>  !
>>>>>>
>>>>>>Hi Jamie,
>>>>>>
>>>>>>Thanks for responding (at last). Followed closely all the steps listed
>>>>>>below; they eliminated all the error msgs except these two error msgs
>>>>(these
>>>>>>two error msgs were encountered earlier when I first installed the latest
>>>>>>driver from matrox website a week back):
>>>>>>
>>>>>>1st error msg: Invalid Display Settings
>>>>>>The currently selected graphics display driver can not be used. It is
>>>>either
>>>>>>missing or not properly configured.
>>>>>>The system has been started using the default VGA driver. Pls reinstall
>>the
>>>>>>graphics display driver using the display option in the Windows NT
>Control
>>>>>>Panel.
>>>>>>
>>>>>>2nd Error Msg: c:\internet\eudora\iridium.exe
>>>>>>Cannot find the file 'c:\internet\eudora\iridium' (or one of its
>>>>>>components). Make sure the path and filename are correct and that all
>>>>>>required libraries are available.
>>>>>>
>>>>>>I downloaded again the "1597_368a.exe" file from matrox website. Followed
>>>>>>the steps and reinstalled . Again the above two msgs appeared.
>>>>>>
>>>>>>Pls advise urgently as I need to get into a higher resolution for my
>other
>>>>>>high resolution graphics applications and work to be displayed
>>>>>>
>>>>>>TIA
>>>>>>
>>>>>>Daniel
>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>>At 09:03 AM 1/23/99 -0500, you wrote:
>>>>>>>Greetings,
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>      Sounds as if your driver and/or registry have been corrupted. Please
>>>>>>>follow the below uninstall reinstall procedure.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>      
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>NT DRIVER REMOVAL
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>To remove the drivers, The display adapter has to be set to standard
>>>>>>>vga compatible and you must be logged on as an administrator. In vga
>mode,
>>>>>>>execute the Powerdesk Uninstall program. Then remove the following
>>registry
>>>>>>>keys using regedt32.
>>>>>>>Some of the files listed below may have already been removed by the
>>>>>>>uninstall procedure. If the files are not listed you can skip to the next
>>>>>>>step.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>I. Go to HKey_local_machine/software/microsoft/windows/current
>version/run
>>>>>>>      *remove Matrox Monitor Selection and Matrox Property Sheet.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>2. from Current Version go to Controls Folder/display/shellex/property
>>>>>>>sheet     handlers
>>>>>>>      *remove Matrox Monitor Selection and Matrox Property Sheet
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>3. Go to HKey_local_machine/system/current control set/ services
>>>>>>>      *remove mga, MGA64, MGA Ctrl, and MGA_MIL and then exit the
>>registry.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>4. From the start menu go to "Find" and select "files and folders".
>>>>>>>   Type MGA*.* and delete all files found. You will need to make sure
>that
>>>>>>>  "Show all files" is selected in Windows explorer/view. If you have
>>>>>>>downloaded a version of our drivers, make sure that you know where the
>>>>>>> original download file is so that you do not delete it.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>5. Now restart your computer and reinstall the latest Matrox drivers.
>>To do
>>>>>>>   this run mgasetup from the cd or setup.exe from the downloaded driver
>>>>
>>>>>file.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>At 09:54 AM 1/22/99 -0500, you wrote:
>>>>>>>>Greetings,
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>I need Matrox urgent help for the below error msgs which I am getting,
>>>>I am
>>>>>>>>still using VGA mode to write this Qn. Below is an extract of my latest
>>>>>>>>response at the www.experts-exchange.com website at NT Setup forum.
>>Title:
>>>>>>>>"WS 4.0 Not Able To Get Back Original Display Settings":
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>As you haved suggested, I disabled the MGA. MGA_MIL and MGA64 in the
>>>>>>>>devices setting but the same error msgs pop up whenever I start NT
>>(option
>>>>>>>>2: VGA), the headings of the error msgs are as follows in the order of
>>>>>>>>appearance:
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>MGACtrlAccess Error -> Invalid Display Setting -> MGAHook Error-> MGA
>>>>>>>>QuickDesk Error
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>Deeply appreciate if anyone can help me out with this sticky problem.
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>At 03:50 AM 1/17/99 -0500, you wrote:
>>>>>>>>>(This is an automatic reply.)
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>Thank you for contacting Matrox Graphics Inc. Technical Support.
>>>>>>>>>We have received your message and we will respond to it shortly.
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>If you are looking for drivers, try our web site:
>>>>>>>http://www.matrox.com/mga/.
>>>>>>>>>The web site also contains a list of common problems with all of our
>>>>>>>>products.
>>>>>>>>>While you're waiting for us to respond, it might be a good idea to
>>see if
>>>>>>>>your
>>>>>>>>>problem is listed there already.
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>We thank you for your patience & patronage!
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>Regards,
>>>>>>>>>Matrox Technical Support
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>> ----------- Your original message is below ----------
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>Developer Relations registrations.  The information was submitted by
>>>>on
>>>>>>>>>Sunday, January 17, 1999 at 03:49:13
>>>>>>>>>--------------------------------------------------------------------
>----
>>>>>---
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>name: Daniel Foo
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>email: danfoo@singnet.com.sg
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>phone: 65-5641631
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>matrox_product: millennium
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>memory: 4_mb
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>serial_number: ABG79620
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>product_model_number: MDO1640
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>bus_type: pci
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>speed: pII_pci
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>speed: pII_pci
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>bios: award
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>operating_system: nt_4
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>resolution: 1024_768
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>brand_model_of_monitor: ViewSonic GT775
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>detailed_explanation: Greetings,
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>After installing the latest "1597_368a.exe" Matrox Millennium driver
>>>>>>>>>downloaded from Matrox website on my NT Workstation 4.0; overriding my
>>>>>>>>>previous millennium driver. I was only able to boot up in VGA mode from
>>>>>my
>>>>>>>>>original 1024 x 768 mode. After attempts on reinstalling back the
>>>>>previous
>>>>>>>>>millennium driver from the CD, I am not able to get into my NT desktop
>>>>on
>>>>>>>>>startup; the screen turns blue with some vertical stripes bar. I have
>>to
>>>>>>>>>boot up in the second vga option on the NT 4.0 startup screen to be
>>>>>able to
>>>>>>>>>get into my desktop. Everytime, the error msg always shows:
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>MGA Powerdesk is currently unable to access the MGA display driver.
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>and other error msgs on display settings.
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>It also shows msg that the present VGA settings is not properly
>>>>>configured.
>>>>
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>I might have to troubleshoot the registy now. Pls advise on the above
>>>>>>>>>resolution. I am writing this on VGA mode.
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>TIA
>>>>>>>>>Daniel
>>>>>>>>>Network Administrator
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>notify: ON
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>--------------------------------------------------------------------
>----
>>>>>---
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>Regards,
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>Jamie
>>>>>>>Matrox Graphics Technical Support
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>>Nigel Alvares
>>>>Matrox Technical Support Representative

0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772933
Anyone, pls give me a proposed answer so that I can close this Qn.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
olas earned 50 total points
ID: 1772934
Sorry for delay,
Ok here comes what I would try if I were You. If it is of no help, then
I am sorry. Please reject the answer.

First: remove all MGA*.* files from system.

1. Clean registry with new installationdisks and a ERD(created on a working system
    with standard VGA).
    New Inst-disks created with "winnt /ox"
   Restart on these disks, select repair, repair registry and then
   to only affect config of hardware/software - not security/SAM(users)
2. Reapply service pack
3. Verify functionality with standard VGA-drivers as they should be installed
   if the ERD was created on the system while it was working and using
   standard VGA.

4. If this does not work. Then I think there might be some problem with
hardware settings as NT always should be able to run standard VGA.
Disble all features such as shadowing or other enhancements of
video perfomance in your system setup. Works now? Also using other IRQ
might help with some bioses.

If it does work, enable them one by one to see which ones You can use.
When You have identified which one causes problems. Try alternative settings
for this feature. If none of them work - You will have to find info on how to
tweak NT.

If is doesn't work, hmmm. I have to wonder about compatibility of the Matrox
hardware with your mainboard/BIOS. Do You have access to a different machine(NT)?
You should verify that the MGA-card is working in VGA for NT. If not
send it back. If it does work - take a closer look at available BIOS upgrades
and spec sheets of the mainboard. If You are overclocking - don't!

5. If it works with standard vga after these steps, then You at least have a working
system. Now is the time to make a new ERD-disk that reflects THIS state(label the disk).
Use RDISK.EXE and a NEW diskette. Not the original ERD.

6. It should now be safe to try solutions for Matrox card since we always
can back up using the inst.-disks and the ERD.


Remember: Never install a graphics driver over any other driver than standard vga.
Always completely remove any driver and revert to standard VGA before
installation.

Hope this helps!
//OLAS

0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772935
Thanks olas for the detailed instructions. I will close this Qn and feedback here after I have tried your suggestions.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1772936
Dan, based upon you're comments in another question, I take it that this driver problem is still an open issue. With that then, can you tell me if you are able to switch to a plain vga display driver and then strip out the MGA files and reload your old driver files? Second part of this, are you using the Matrox tool box or just their video drivers?
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772937
Yeah, done that as discussed in my responses. In the course, I have used the matrox driver that was in the Millennium CD-ROM as well as the new driver downloaded from matrox website. Really drag to revisit this issue again as I have spent much time and given up hope on resolving this problem, unless you can come up with a fast miracle cure :)

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1772938
Well Dan, there are no instant miracle cures in NT, however it is usually responsive to certain techniques. In order to resolve this though, I need to know what you have tried and what you haven't. Yes, I know you've tried everything right? Well sometimes it's the sequence more than anything.

You original had this running properly with the old Matrox driver from the CD, correct?

When you tried to return to the old driver, did you:

A: Switch to VGA and then strip out the new Matrox driver files?, then

B: Reboot the system and then return to the old ones?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772939
You original had this running properly with the old Matrox driver from the CD, correct? Yes

Yes to Qn A and B



0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1772940
Okay, how about checking the reg to see what entries are there that may be causing this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772941
Done those that were suggested in Olas' response and Matrox Technical Support suggested solutions.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1772942
Dan, that is really strange. We just exchanged drivers on an NT test box, and then went back and change the card itself without a hitch either time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772943
Dennis, thanks for trying. I have given up on fixing this display problem. I still think that matrox technical support should be able to help with the registry troubleshooting but they did not followup (after much emails to them) with me after I have tried their suggestions. You can look at the emails from my responses.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1772944
Daniel, is it a possibility that the video card has gone bad?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772945
Nope, I am using it now typing to you :)

This is the PC that has dual boot option; NT and Win98; I am going to install the new 10GB HD which is to be cloned onto (the other Qn).

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1772946
Dan, you might not want to hear it, but this problem would probably be enough for me to blow away the NT install and start over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1772947
Yeah, that's why I am only "salvaging" the Win98 partition to the new 10 GB HD; that are some data on the NT partition which I will take care later.

0