Solved

Resetting bios password?

Posted on 1999-01-17
11
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
On a toshiba portege' 660CDT can not access,
needs bios password ( password was change by ex-Bit..)
How do you go about resetting the password?
0
Comment
Question by:ibdn
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:alex123
ID: 1137621
Did you try removing the batery (toshiba portege 660CDT is a computer, right)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ricardosy
ID: 1137622
You need to short circuit the battery terminals, or remove it, as described, but  all the configurations will be deleted too.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:idt
ID: 1137623
ibdn,

Do not 'short' the battery.  This can cause irrepairable damage.  You always probably cannot remove it.  If you have the manual for the mother board, a jumper will be identified, that when shunted (while machine is off) and power reapplyed, will erase the user BIOS settings, this includes all user settings, passwords, harddisks, memory speed, boot sequence, everything.

-iDT
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1137624
Here are 3 programs that will allow you to erase the Bios password. They basically blanks the default bios settings.

http://www.mindspring.com/~deathboy/killcmos.zip
http://www.mindspring.com/~deathboy/k-cmos32.zip
http://www.mindspring.com/~deathboy/k-cmos32i.zip

Let me know if this helps,

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:idt
ID: 1137625
ibdn,

I checked with Toshiba, have some bad news for you.

The hard drive password is encoded into the hard drive, not into the specific computer. Therefore, no matter what machine the password-protected hard drive is installed in the password will be required to access the hard drive until it is removed. If the hard drive password is lost or forgotten, it becomes an expensive paperweight.

Emphasizing: If the password is gone. NO ONE ON EARTH WILL BE ABLE TO DECODE THE DATA WITHOUT THE PASSWORD

So.. assuming that the password was set using DISKPW Your only option is to replace the harddrive.

Sorry.

-iDT
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:idt
ID: 1137626
cmcgee,

Such utilities require that a person can access the machine, ibdn cannot access the machine.

In order to run the CMOS bit smacking type of bios whipping, the machine has to be capable of loading at the very least, a .com program.

They are very usefull when you can startup and access the machine, but cannot access the BIOS, because of unknown setup password to change drive types, ram configs, IRQ stuff.


hehe.. bit smacking bios whipping :)

-iDT
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1137627
IDT,

From his comments 'Cannot access', it was unclear whether he was unable to access his machine at all or just his bios.

I figured that if he didn't have the Floppy disabled in CMOS, then he may be able use Killcmos.

I have successfully used Killcmos on all models of our Toshiba laptops here in our image lab.

Since his comments were vague, I posted this info as a comment to allow others to give their input as well.

Good luck,
Craig
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:idt
ID: 1137628
Craig,

I asumed since Ibdn said ,"..On a toshiba portege' 660CDT can not access.." that he can't access the machine at all.

If I misinterpreted, and he can boot from a floppy, the your comment is the correct answer.  If that is the case Idbn should reject my answer, and invite you to post, else, accept my answer, however unfortunate.

-iDT
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibdn
ID: 1137629
This is a power-on Password (toshiba portege' 660 CDT)
Note, the system IS NOT ACCESSABLE, the system boot right into bios password.

Their is a backdoor PW for people the have forgotten their password and is know at toshiba service center and dealership all over the world, but for a price they will unlock it. I do not want to pay that price...;-(

This bios PW cannot be clear removing cmos battery or shoting pins, anyways the pins is not accessable.

NOTE THE BIOS CHIP IS MARK CHIPS (made by chips and technologies)
and contains 2 DMA controllers, 2 interrupt controllers, timer, and real-time clock
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ewolfman earned 200 total points
ID: 1137630
I'm afraid I didn't understand if the password u have problems with is a HD or CMOS password.
No matter. Try this:

http://www.softseek.com/Utilities/System/Review_20753_index.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:villidadi
ID: 13950165
Most Toshiba laptops can be convinced to boot without their power-on BIOS password by attaching a dongle to the serial port which crosses a number of the pins. just connect the pins together: password can then be changed in toshiba console in windows (only tested windows xp)

Pins
1-5-10
2-11
3-17
4-12
6-16
7-13
8-14
9-15

Some Toshiba's can be convinced to bypass the startup BIOS password if you hold down the <LEFT-SHIFT> key while booting the system.

0