?
Solved

how do i start a news group?

Posted on 1999-01-17
8
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
who do i start a news group
0
Comment
Question by:cuthburt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ruperts earned 200 total points
ID: 1859029
Hypermart will let you set one up..

www.hypermart.net


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1859030
Check this from Microsoft:

You can create your own Usenet newsgroups even if you don’t have a news feed using Microsoft® Exchange Server 5.5. Make sure the NNTP protocol is enabled by checking the properties of the NNTP node of the Protocol sub-node under Configuration. Make sure the Enable Protocol and Enable Client Access boxes are checked. You will probably also want to allow anonymous access to the newsgroups. Next, select Tools, then select Newsgroup Hierarchies... from the menu bar to launch the dialog box shown in Figure B. Click Add and select a Public Folder to turn into a newsgroup (or news group hierarchy). All you have to do now is set up a newsreader, such as Microsoft Outlook Express, to point to your server and you can use your new newsgroup.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1859031
Isn't there supposed to be a voting process?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1859032
huh?  What do you mean ozo?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1859033
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1859034
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuthburt
ID: 1859035
this is for a busnnes this is more of a NONprofit organazation..
i am not rejecting the awnser i was just wondering if you new of any others.thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuthburt
ID: 1859036
thanks
0