Solved

Internet setup on Mac LC III with System T1-7.1 and FreePPP

Posted on 1999-01-17
15
411 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-19
Hallo!
I have a Mac LC III with System T1-7.1 and would like to set it up for Internet dial-up connections. I tried with FreePPP v 1.0.5 and MacTCP 2.0.6 but I always get this error message when my modem tries to login: "A connection was established but it is not a reliable connection and was terminated" and then the modem is disconnected.
What could I try? Is System 7.1 suitable for Internet connections? Perhaps I could try with FreePPP 2.5 v2?

Thank you for your help!

Giovanni
0
Comment
Question by:giobex69
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542561
http://www.macintouch.com/tcpcrashes.html

Your connection coud be unreliable for a number of reasons, not the least of which is a noisy connection from you phone company or a problem with your isp.

FreePPP 2.5v3 can be found at:
http://www.jemz.com/mack/mac.html

Use the AutoDetect init string with FreePPP and MacTCP. More stable connections can be acheived with System 7.5.5/OT 1.1.2.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:apetz
ID: 1542562
Your computer is compatible for the Internet... every mac is compatible as long as it has a modem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
ID: 1542563
Dear TheHub,
I remember I had the same error message on a Powerbook with System 7.5 when using FreePPP 1.0.5 and that perhaps I solved that problem by using the newer FreePPP. Tomorrow I will try on the LC III...

Bye

Giovanni
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542564
There are many versions of FreePPP which are unacceptable due to bugs. I prefer FreePPP 2.5v3 over the later version 2.6v2 because of the interface. Versions prior to 2.5v3 should not be used.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jrsjr
ID: 1542565
Sounds like a potential problem with the INIT string as well.  That depends on the type of modem that you have.  I, also, recommend FreePPP 2.5v3 and then trying either the AutoDetect or contacting the manufacturer of the modem to see what INIT string you should use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
ID: 1542566
Today I tried with FreePPP 2.6.2 and I got the same error message. But after that I noticed that my Mac has MacTCP ver. 7.5.3 while my System is 7.1, perhaps the problem is in this version difference?
Is it better if I upgrade to System 7.5?

Giovanni
0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
ID: 1542567
TheHub,
can I find a copy if System 7.5.5 installation floppy disks somewhere on the Web?

Gio
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1542568
Perform a clean install of 7.5.3 and 7.5.5
Use open transport as your network protocol
Install FreePPP 2.6.2

For the updates you need visit http://www.macupdate.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
ID: 1542569
Paul, thanks for your suggestion, but I wanted to ask you a question before giving you some points.
Someone told me that System 7.1 with MacTCP and PPP (not FreePPP) should be enough to make the connection work.
Could someone tell me where can I find PPP for MacTCP?
Is perhaps PPP in the System 7.1 floppies?
My Mac LC III has only 8 MB of Ram (plus some virtual memory on disk) and I think that it is not enough for using System 7.5. Am I right?
I tried to connect to macupdate.com but the site did not work.
Thank you!
Giovanni
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1542570
Yes, System 7.1 and MacTCP and PPP will work also, but it is a lot more work to get this to work properly. 7.5.5 Will work fine on you LCIII, even with 8 MB of RAM and Open Transport is a much more reliable network protocol
0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
ID: 1542571
Paul,
since I can only have from a friend the System 7.5 on CD while my Mac has floppy drive only (is it possible to copy the installation files from the CD to several floppies?), what kind of steps of work do I need to make the System 7.1 work?
You did not tell me if PPP in the System 7.1 floppies. Where can I find PPP?

Thank you again!
Gio
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 100 total points
ID: 1542572
The cd should have the disk images. If your friend has internet access you can download the other software from http://www.macupdate.com

I would strongly suggest you update to 7.5.5 and use open transport. Trying to configure MacTCP is a pain. TCP/IP configurations are much easier.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nax
ID: 1542573
I used to work with a similar setup - Mac LC III and System 7.1 - using MacTCP and PPP.  That time I was even using an analog line and everything was working just fine.

Why don't you check your MacTCP settings again.  If you're sure it's correct then check your phone lines (if possible use another computer setup on your tel. line) or try also to connect your computer (if possible) using another Telephone line.

If you've done these check already, Then check your modem -- try using another modem.

I still use my LC III to connect to the internet sometimes and it's still working fine.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
ID: 1542574
Thank you!
Giovanni
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bez
ID: 41661087
Have DAL extension listed LCiii can anyone give details use mainframe tn3270 setups ?
0