Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCSI Problems

Posted on 1999-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have an Adaptec SCSI card with internal and external connections and I'm wanting to finally connect a Zip External and a CD-R (internal) to it. With just the CD-R connected I am having problems getting EZ-SCSI Lite 4.02 to see it, upon initial installation it saw it, but after a reboot it didn't and it has not been seen by EZ-SCSI since.

The CD-R is on ID#0 and it is terminated and has the parity check active.

On it's own I can get the Zip drive to work fine

The Zip drive is on ID#6 and is also terminated.

With both connected nothing works at all.

Thr CD-R is second hand and may be faulty (but EZ-SCSI saw it initially - which is why I think it may be working OK) but I think it is probably something I am doing wrong.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:araedy
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1137634
First of all, I would move the CD-R to another scsi ID. ID's 0 and 1 are generally used for bootable hard drives. Your scsi card is probably timing out looking for a bootable device on id 0. Second, when you have both devices installed, you will have to remove termination on the scsi adapter, either by physically removing the terminating resistors or disabling termination in the scsi bios setup (usually Ctrl-A on Adaptec cards) Only the devices at the end of the scsi chain can be terminated. What scsi card do you have?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 1137635
I agree with the above. If you change the CD-R to SCSI device 3 and the external ZIP to SCSI Device 2, you need to terminate on the CD-R. The problem that I have found is with the internal SCSI CD-R unterminated it does not respond. Hence setting it as device 3 should allow the External Zip Drive to remain unterminated. If this does work let me know. (theory is almost never proven in practice, especially with SCSI)

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1137636
EZ-SCSI, if from Adaptec, has known problems/compatibility with Win98 and some versions of Win95, in case that may be impacting you as well.  Also, perhaps your ASPI layer needs updating. www.adaptec.com has something to help you check it, ASPICHK, and the updated file is ASPI32.EXE.

Perhaps helpful in addition to the other pursuits.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1137637
If it's a 3940, still supported, here's their EMAIL.
support@adaptec.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ronaldvr earned 600 total points
ID: 1137638
Both drives need to be terminated, since they're both on the end of a SCSI chain. However, in the BIOS for the SCSI card setup Auto termination needs to be on. Since the card is in the middle, it will automatically stop performing termination if it sees two terminated devices at both ends of the chain. Also swwelsh is right in saying you need to move the SCSI ID from the CDR to 2 or higher (not 7 since that will be the ID of the
SCSI controller). To get the right BIOS settings for the card press Ctrl-A at boot time, and reset them to the defualt settings. If the problem isn't solved try to change the auto-termination setting from auto to no termination. Check that the CDR is terminated first though, because from your question it seems as if it is not. Also keep internal cable lengthts between devices < 1 m.
0