Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup was unable to locate a CD-ROM drive

Posted on 1999-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am trying to install NT4.0 on a new server that is SCSI. I am using an Adaptec AHA-1542CF controller and I have one hard drive and one CD-ROM drive hooked up to the system. I have tried two different SCSI CD-ROM drives, but I get the same problem with both. After Setup does the search for storage devices, it only finds the controller. It then gives the following message - "Setup was unable to locate a CD-ROM." Setup is unable to continue past this point.

I would think that the SCSI driver I need for the CD-ROM would be built into the NT database, since the 1542CF controller was so popular. I can't find the driver I need anywhere!

The two different CD-ROM drives I am trying to use are a Teac CD56S, and a NEC 4x multispin. These should both work with NT shouldn't they?

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Scott Atkins
0
Comment
Question by:SLA
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TSauer earned 800 total points
ID: 1772948
Be sure that your termination is correct, that the CD Rom Drive have the ID 1 and the harddisk have the id 0.
I think it isn´t a problem of the drivr, i think it is a problem of yr. configuration.

lso check with a dos boot-disk, if you can access the CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bockt
ID: 1772949
Check MS hardware compatibility list for your CDROM drive.  If your CDROM is not listed.  Check your drivers diskettes or surf to find the NT driver for your CDROM.  During NT installation, you can specify additional drivers (new or updated from manufacture).  Insert your driver diskette to load the NT driver.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:DannyAyers
ID: 1772950
Have a look with Adaptec's EZ-SCSI to see if the drive is visible, if not it's more than likely a low level fault, e.g. termination, SCSI ID conflict. In addition have a look in SCSISelect Utility <Ctrl><A> on boot (if the 1542 supports this), you may find the SCSI BIOS is way out.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:SLA
ID: 1772951
Thanks for your help. I'm like you, I thought it was a configuration problem. I finally gave up on loading NT on that PC and found another machine that it loaded up just fine on.

Once again, thanks for your suggestions.

Scott
0