Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Primary IDE controller error?

Posted on 1999-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I dont know why but for some reason my IDE controller is using MS-dos compatibility mode. I read the details in the device manager. It said that there must be something in the config file that is wrong. I checked that out but there is not anything wrong there. If anyone knows how I can fix this please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Guava_
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Guava_
ID: 1761429
I also reformatted the hard drive to try and rid it of this problem completely reinstalling windows but that didnt help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1761430
I need to know what computer you have (description).
What hard drive do you have installed?
Is the problem resent, have you made configuation changes or added new hardware?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:idt
ID: 1761431
Guava,

post the contents of your config.sys and your autoexec.bat, and

ControlPanel->System
System applet -> Device manager

Look for 'Hard Disk controllers' you should see something like 'Standard Bus Mastering IDE Hard Disk Controller' look for any conflicts, IRQ, address, etc.. post any relevent information.


-iDT
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1761432
Try this troubleshooter to resolve your problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q130/1/79.asp?FR=0

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0