Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sound card does not work

Posted on 1999-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a yahama sound card and im having the following problem.
No sound
when I go to control panel and try to play a sound I get the
error message
Cannot play sound your sound card may be in use
Idont see any conflict in system under audio
I reinstalled the drivers but it still doesnt work
Can You help
0
Comment
Question by:winner5
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1137648
Is it a new PC? Is the sound card integraded to the mother board?
Did you install the card?
If its not a new pc you should try to check if the sound card is properly installed (remove it and place it back in) making sure that the sound cable is properly connected. Then when you reboot the pc you should get a new harware found message and then youcan re- install the drivers.
If you keep having problems post them here and tell me the model name of the sound card.
Astor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1137649
Is the card recognized in the BIOS?

-Jeremy
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
c661jmb earned 100 total points
ID: 1137650
Please check to see if the card has been initialised in DOS first. Some cards need to be installed and initialised in DOS before windows can use it. you should see some lines added to your AUTOEXEC.BAT file. if not try installing your sound card from DOS to insert the lines for you. Also check that you do not have any other device using IRQ 5 for example, a MODEM.
0