Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using RDO

Posted on 1999-01-17
8
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am trying connecting to a DB using RDO, but everytime I try set the connection variable I get err# 429 (ActiveX component can't create object or return reference to this object)

'dim RDOcon as rdoconnection
'set RDOcon = new rdoconnection (<=== error happens here)

Using RDO shouldn't be that a problem, should it ?

by the way: I have checked if RDO is registered in the registry correctly

If you have got the solution I would very much like to hear it!





0
Comment
Question by:in
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vbWhiz
ID: 1499122
You could try something a bit more like this to see if it works - I don't understand why you would be getting that error though?


Dim rdoEnv As rdoEnvironment
Dim rdoCon As rdoConnection

Set rdoEnv = rdoEnvironments(0)
Set rdoCon = rdoEnv.OpenConnection(dsName:="", Prompt:=rdDriverNoPrompt, Connect:="uid=;pwd=;driver={SQL Server};server=SEQUEL;database=pubs;")

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1499123
Which version of RDO do you use? I have tried your declaration with RDO 1.0 which gives another error messages (invalid use of New keyword). With RDO, all seems to be right. With no references, I obtain a user-defined type mot defined.

The normal way of setting a connection is like vbWhiz show you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kianwei
ID: 1499124
Have u checked the entry in the Projects/Preference in order to use
the RDO object ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:in
ID: 1499125
I have tried the code vbWhiz put in, but I still get the err# 429

'Dim rdoEnv As rdoEnvironment
'Dim rdoCon As rdoConnection

'Set rdoEnv = rdoEnvironments(0) <=== ERROR HAPPENS HERE
'Set rdoCon = rdoEnv.OpenConnection(dsName:="", 'Prompt:=rdDriverNoPrompt, Connect:="uid=;pwd=;driver={SQL 'Server};server=SEQUEL;database=pubs;")

It seems VB has a problem with setting any RDO-related object variable...

by the way: the reference to RDO has been set!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1499126
Again, which version of RDO do you use?

Which version of VB5 do you use? Professional or Enterprise? RDO only come with the Enterprise edition. So maybe you have an RDO DLL that was installed by a software but no license to create run-time instance.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
twolff earned 900 total points
ID: 1499127
I would suggest downloading MDAC 2.0 from Microsoft. It is the lastest version of all of the data objects. You can download MDAC from Microsoft at this URL: http://www.microsoft.com/data/download.htm

I have had similar problems at runtime and this fixed the problem. RDO uses multiple libraries and evidentally one of them is not registered correctly. You can download the typical(small) or the SDK(Full with help).
Hope this helps. Enjoy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CS011999
ID: 1499128
Did you make the Reference to RDO's type library?
i.e : go to menu Project-References & check the box for RDO (MS Remote Data Object 2.0)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vdevarao
ID: 10551103
Hi I had the same problem with RDO

Dim cn As rdoConnection
Set cn = New rdoConnection (i get error here Err 429 ActiveX Can't Create Object).

I referenced RDO2.0 Object Library, i even Installed MDAC2.7 just now. I'm using VB6.0 professional edition.

I even tried :

'Dim rdoEnv As rdoEnvironment
'Dim rdoCon As rdoConnection

'Set rdoEnv = rdoEnvironments(0) <=== ERROR HAPPENS HERE
'Set rdoCon = rdoEnv.OpenConnection(dsName:="", 'Prompt:=rdDriverNoPrompt, Connect:="uid=;pwd=;driver={SQL 'Server};server=SEQUEL;database=pubs;")

Can some one please tell why i get this error with VB6.0. Doesn't VB6.0 support RDO?

Your help is greatly appreciated
0