Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IRQ problem

Posted on 1999-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Have 2 com ports on the same irq, how do i change a irq, i have win 98.      jd
0
Comment
Question by:jd100666
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1137651
During boot, go to setup.  You should be able to find the com ports listed and change the settings for them.  Usually one presses Del during boot to access setup.  Some machines use F8 or F10.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1137652
It's very often to find COM1 sharing it's IRQ with COM3, ans the same with COM2/COM4.

If you don't use two devices SIMULTANEOUSLY at COM1/3 (or COM2/4), you should notice no problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ikxsoft earned 100 total points
ID: 1137653
it is easy to change the irq, simply go to the control panel -> system properties -> device manager -> ports -> select the port you want the irq to be changed, then select resources and untick the automatic configuration, change the irq
0