Solved

Application Setup Wizard

Posted on 1999-01-17
13
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I get an error message when trying to run this... "illegal function call or argument".  I've also noticed that I cannot
run setup programs created with this utility.
Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mtakasaki
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1469090
Which version of VB do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtakasaki
ID: 1469091
I'm having problems with running the application setup wizard from vb 5.  Running other application setups created in VB 5 also do not work.  I have vb6 loaded but have not tried it's setup.  Because I'm trying to install some software I recieved, I need to get the vb5 setup resolved.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Johnn
ID: 1469092
what errors are you getting?  429?  I'm having a similar problem, I created a setup in vb5sp3 and others keep getting a 429 error when trying to run...also what's the kernel file the setup ask me to find?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mtakasaki
ID: 1469093
I just get the message... "illegal procedure call or argument. An unexpected setup error has occured.".
It does not return any specific error number.  I think this problem may have something to do with VB 6 being installed.  Perhaps there is a problem with one of the updated system files?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hddp666
ID: 1469094
Before you fix the Wizard, Go to the Microsoft website and download the patch, VS97_SP3. The patch also fixes a problem with the setup disks that are made (once you get it to work at all).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1469095
VB6's PDW doesn't work, i can not imagine it screwed your VB5 version unless it relies on shared dll's and the new one has overwritten previous versions.
Reinstalling 5 will do the trick i guess.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1469096
Just ran into this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/lang/visualbasic/Q.10117743
has something about mixing vb6 and vb5 and a not working setup wiz.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ikxsoft
ID: 1469097
you are getting the error because you have visual basic 6 installed, it says it in the documentation that after you install vb6, the setup wizard from vb5 cannot be used any more!

enjoy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1469098
nice answer, what's the solution? aaaaaaarghh.., i hate this more everytime someone does this......
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtakasaki
ID: 1469099
Thanks for your input, but this does not help me with my problem.
I need to solution to :
   1. running setup's from VB 5 apps generated from the setup wizard
   
What's the solution... uninstall VB 6???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1469100
You can uninstall 6 and see if it works, if not un- and reinstall 5 or use 6 and port your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtakasaki
ID: 1469101
I've unistalled VB 6 and reinstalled VB 5 but it still does'nt work and I can't port the code becuase it's somebody elses application I'm having trouble installing.  I think the problem might be that VB6 installed a new version of oleaut32 that is not backwards compatible.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hxzhu earned 70 total points
ID: 1469102
I may try it on another pc which installed vb5 first.
may some file of setup wiz is destroyed, i find some time it can dissolve some problem, but for i never meet those question i think maybe something in you app is strange out of microsoft's design. when i try to make a .scr program setup file i failured.
0