Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add new hardware

Posted on 1999-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I select "Add New Hardware" from Control Panel my computer locks up on the second screen.  I've reloaded Wiondows '98 several times and this has not solved the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:gmjohnson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1652004
What's your new hardware?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652005
Can you boot in SAFE MODE and check control panel to see if any errors are reflected and advise?  If any duplicates or errors, remove them, reboot.  What are you trying to add?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652006
Was your Windows 98 installation a new install or upgrade, if upgrade, from what version?  Defining your computer type, bios, RAM, storage, motherboard, etc. would be most helpful.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 200 total points
ID: 1652007
Remove any Video driver Utilities, and remove the driver of the video card, in SAFE MODE. then, reboot and reinstall the newest drivers downloaded from the WEB
0