?
Solved

Instalation Word 6 in Windows 98

Posted on 1999-01-17
9
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I tried to install Word 6 in Windows 98, computer is looking for Share.exe and instalation is terminated. I have Share.exe in C:\Windows\command directory.
What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:tolstoj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rlippert
ID: 1652011
In earlier versions of Windows, Share.exe is used only in real-mode MS-DOS. In order to support the FAT32 file system, Share.exe support has been disabled in the real-mode MS-DOS kernel regardless of whether or not you have any drives using the FAT32 file system.

Some programs look for a file named Share.exe in either the root folder or the DOS folder. This file can be a zero-byte file created with a text editor (such as Notepad). Other programs may simply look for the string "share" in the Autoexec.bat file.

So, basically just try moving the file to the root folder of adding a line which just says "share" in your autoexec.bat
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1652012
You need to add this line to AUTOEXEC.BAT
LH c:\WINDOWS\command\share.exe

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rlippert
ID: 1652013
kayton, what you said is exactly what I said in my comment.  having a line that says just "share" will execute the exe because windows/command is automatically part of the path.  Please read the other comments before posting your own...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1652014
rlippert-
No offense intended.  I was trying to clarify what you suggested.  Some users are unsophisticated and you need to spell out exactly what to do.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1652015
I think there may be some other problem since share.exe already exists in the path.

What procedure are you using when you attempt the install?

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:tolstoj
ID: 1652016
Thank you all. It is working.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cam_rat earned 300 total points
ID: 1652017
I remember years ago multitasking with win3.1 hahah...
share was used when two applications were reading from the same file at the same time.
I think that that same thing is happening in your case .. Try executing share.exe before the installation and before running word 6.
if this works just whack it into your autoexec.bat to save your self the trouble.
The othere suggestions were that you show windows where share is located.. that makes no difference as windows/command should already be in your path.. just execute it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tolstoj
ID: 1652018
Answer from Kayton was the best. I use it and it worked. I just didn'y know how to grade his information. I would give him 100 points.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1652019
tolstoj-
Thanks.  Don't worry about the points, I just clarified a previous answer.  
0