Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Telephone problem

Posted on 1999-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Three telephones in the house, all on the same line.  One is connected to this computer modem.  The one at the far end of the house is an answering machine/telephone.  There is a local radio station heard on that telephone.  If the phone by the computer is unplugged from the wall jack, the interference at the far phone vanishes.  This happens whether or not the computer is on!  Any suggestions anyone? -- Norm
0
Comment
Question by:posnorm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:idt
ID: 1137654
So the problem is.. you don't like the station?

hehe.. just ribbing you.  Just to clarify

The phone by the computer, are you referring to the phone plugged into the modem?

Does the situation occur if the modem alone is plugged in or just when the phone is plugged into the modem?

Does the situation occur if the modem is on/off ?
(this wouldn't apply unless its an internal, you already said it happens when the computer is off)

How about when just the phone is plugged in without the modem?

Just trying to narrow it down

-iDT
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:idt
ID: 1137655
You could try this, open the wall jack near the computer,  inside you should see either 2 or 4 wires,

if 2 then red and green most likely.
if 4 then red and green pair and a yellow and black pair.

in any event, reverse the wires for the inside pair of contacts within the jack*.  This will most likely be reversing the red and green pair.

do not worry, you cannot hurt anything by reversing them, testing, reversing back.

do draw a picture of the way it looks before changing anything.


*if you look at the RJ11 jack from the perspective of your phone, you will see 2 or 4 copper contacts that match up with the grooves on your phone cord plug.  The inside pair are the only ones that count, the outside pair are for a second line, you already said you have one line.

-iDT
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 1137656
You have a bad connection somewhere on your line.  Possible a bad jack, a bad pin on a connector, a broken wire, etc.  Whenever you have a radio station like this, you've got rectification (i.e. a diode) being formed on the wire somewhere.  A poor (but effective as you've heard) diode can be formed between two conductors and a bit of oxidation.  Under the right conditions, this will demodulate an AM radio signal.  


0
 

Author Comment

by:posnorm
ID: 1137657
Thank you.  I may append further comment later. -- Norm
0