Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

defragmenting

Posted on 1999-01-17
7
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Until lately I was able to defragment on a weekly basis. Yesterday I tried and first got the message when I was 68% complete that I would have to scandisk. I did successfully, defragmented again, and at 14% was told to scandisk again. It became a vicious cycle. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Brainjots
0
Comment
Question by:Brainjots
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1652020
do a full surface scan, you might have damage sectors in your hardrive, and it might becoming damage, if it finds damage clusters (BAD CLUSTERS) then that is why it is doing it. until it mark it as BAD. it will let you continue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1652021
Check if you have any active software automatic run on background. The most popular ones is FindFast and Screensaver. Make sure that you stop FindFast (by control panel) and disable your screensaver.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1652022
Brainjots, to determine what may be causing this you will need to determine what the cause is, and it could be hardware or software.

First, use your "Ctrl", "Alt"  and "Del" keys and open your "Close Program" dialogue box. Highlight and close or "end task" every program "EXCEPT" Systray and Explorer.

Next, verify that you have disabled any anti-virus software that may be running.

Now run scandisk again, but this time run it in thorough mode.

If scandisk fails as it did before, insert the Windows 98 emergency disk that you made when installing windows 98 and boot to that floppy.

Now type "C:" (without quotes) and touch enter

Now type: "CD C:\Windows\Command"  (Without quotes)

Now type: "scandisk.exe /all" (without quotes) and touch enter.

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Brainjots
ID: 1652023
dew_associates:
Thanks for the advise. I'll let you know how it went.
Brainjots
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652024
Okay, take your time and make sure it works, I'll be here when your ready!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brainjots
ID: 1652025
Dear Experts-Exchange:
I want to thank Dennis at dew_associates for his help. His suggestions worked. Thanks agian!
Brainjots
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652026
The problem that caused this is usually a program that is always running like an anti-virus program, Microsoft Office "Find Fast" or Norton Utilities. Try looking through the programs that you terminated to run scandisk until you come up with the one that interferes and then just end that one and you should be fine.
0