Solved

Can't mount DblSpace drive -  host is FAT32

Posted on 1999-01-17
13
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
This is my first question in the Win 98 Group (I usually operate in the Visual Basic group).

I have an old hard drive from which I have copied some compressed doublespace files (DblSpace.001, DblSpace.002 etc.) to my C: drive from which I want to extract the data.

However when I use DriveSpace 3 to try to mount these drives, I get the message:

"Cannot mount drive because host drive C is a FAT32 drive"

I did not realize that I would be unable to mount these drives on a FAT32 system.

Is there any workaround available so that I can extract the data from these DblSpace.001 etc. files?  It is not necessary for me to actually mount them, but only to get the data out and on my hard drive.

dougr
0
Comment
Question by:dougr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
Comment Utility
Someone else may know of a way, but I dont think you can do that.  You really have to copy the files onto a FAT partition first.

Heath
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pistole
Comment Utility
I think the 'easiest' way is to copy these files again to an FAT16 disk or partition. I have little (and mostly bad) experience with DoubleSpace/Drivespace, but I presume the compressed files should have the same format as the host drive/partition.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
Comment Utility
If you still have the PC that the old drive was in, you might be able to set up a null modem cable between the two and use the DOS 6 link program to copy the files across.

If the files are not too large, you might want to consider booting of the old drive and using PKZIP to archive the file(s) onto diskette. You can then restore them on your windows system with Winzip.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Doug, how about installing the drive as a slave, boot with a Dos Disk and uncompressing the drive, then copy the files to the Win98 Fat 32 drive?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
BTW: in Dos versions 6.22 and later, you need to substitute Drvspace for Dblspace. You can do this from a dos prompt but you still have to uncompress the drive first because of the Fat32 problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
You CAN'T mount dblspace from FAT onto a FAT32 drive.
These other suggestions should help you on your way !

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ikxsoft earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
there is no way to uncompress them on a fat32 drive, but if you uncompress then to a fat16 drive and copy them over, it will work.  another option is to set your boot drive to the drivespace drive and mount it on start up and then just copy the files as usual.  you could also get a fat32->fat16 converter, but i would not trust it!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Doug,
I'm a little confused.
From your question, it seems you have already copied the files from a compressed drive to "your C: drive".
Does that mean they now reside in the uncompressed partition of that old hard drive? (in FAT16 format)
If so, they should be already uncompressed, and available for copy to your FAT32 drive, without further de-compression.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
I forgot to mention:
Simply copy them off the "host drive" (usually H:) on the old hard drive.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougr
Comment Utility
To: ikxsoft, heathprovost, pistole, bartsmit, dew_associates, tim_holman, rmarotta and anyone else who answered or commented on my question:

I am amazed at how many people responded to my question.

I am not sure if I was clear enough in my original explanation.  I tried to simplify it, but I think I need to give you more details, so here goes.

1. My original drive was a 550 Mb drive.
2. I used DblSpace (from D0S 5 or 6, I think) to create four double space drives
3. Each of these virtual drives was assigned 100 Mb of the original 550 Mb.
4. So when I was finished I had:
   C: Drive - 150 Mb (uncompressed)
   D: Drive - using 100 Mb "DblSpace.001" file
   E: Drive - using 100 Mb "DblSpace.002" file
   F: Drive - using 100 Mb "DblSpace.003" file
   G: Drive - using 100 Mb "DblSpace.004" file
5. Since each of the "DblSpace.xxx" files gave me about 200 MB VIRTUAL space, I ended up getting about 950 MB on my 550 MB hard drive.
6. This worked fine, and I installed Win 3.1 on one of the DblSpace drives and operated successfully for several years.
7. Just before I recently sold the computer, I got someone with a CD ROM burner to make me a drive image onto a read-only CD ROM, and THIS IS ALL I HAVE NOW!
8. When I put the CD into my CD ROM drive, I can read the original uncompressed C: Drive with all its subdirectories, but all that survives of the 4 virtual DblSpace drives are the 4 100MB "DblSpace.xxx" files.
9. I can copy these "DblSpace.xxx" files (each containing about 200 Mb of virtual data) to my 4 GB hard drive, but I cannot mount them because my system is FAT32.

I appreciate all of your answers, but I am not an expert in hardware or WIN 98, so I am not sure if your answers will work, based on the restrictions I have outlined.  For instance:
1. I cannot uncompress them to a FAT16 drive because I only have one computer - it is FAT32 and the disk is already 1/2 full.
2. I DO NOT have the original 550 Mb drive (only a CD ROM image) so I can't mount it as a slave.

I am starting to get the impression that I have got myself up a creek without a paddle.  I thank you for all your answers, and hope someone can repond to what I have just outlined.

dougr



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
I think your lack of another hard drive makes it necessary for you to use some partitioning software or utility. (such as Partition Magic, among others)
You will need to create a FAT16 partition on your present hard drive and then copy over the needed files from your CD to it.
Next, you should be able to uncompress the files by booting from your Dos (FAT16) floppy.
When that's finished, boot Win98 and copy the uncompressed files to your FAT32 partition.
Finally, using the partitioning software, delete the unwanted partition to recover the disk space for use by FAT32.
I hope this helps.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Doug, any way you approach this isn't going to be free or even nearly so. You may have to, as Ralph has mentioned, purchase partition magic and build a Fat 16 partition on your present drive or you may visit one of the local computer shops around you and purchase an old 850 or 1 gig drive. You can also probably get one cheap enough on one of the on-line auctions. In that way you can move the files over and then decompress them.
You don't have to worry about a Fat 16 Dos floppy (presuming that Ralph means "old dos") as you can use Drvspace instead of Dblspace and your Windows 98 emergency disk.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougr
Comment Utility
Sorry I took so long to get back on this question.  As suggested by Dennis and Ralph and others, I finally figured out how to make a FAT16 partition.  I copied the DblSpace.xxx files to it and mounted them using DriveSpace 3 and everything worked perfectly!

It would be too complicated to split the points 5 or 6 ways, but thanks very much for all your sugestions!

Doug
0