Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save dialog box info

Posted on 1999-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How do i save all the info in the dialog box??
i can have all the info in the dialog box when i retrieve the document again.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:at75
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1184422
what exactly do you want?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:_serega
ID: 1184423
You can manupulate with data in dialog boxes by UpdateData()
This functions works in both directions
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 40 total points
ID: 1184424
Most applications save session-to-session data in the registry.  Before your dialog app exits, it should write all of the data to be saved to it's own registry key.  The recommended placed is to create your own like:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\YOUR COMPANY NAME\YOUR APPLICATION

if the data is system (i.e. all users) wide or in

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\YOUR COMPANY NAME\YOUR APPLICATION

below either of these keys, you can store whatever data you need to preserve.

When your app starts up again, go back and read the data from the registry and stuff it back into your dialog.

See the docs on:

RegOpenKeyEx()
RegQueryValueEx()
RegCreateKeyEx()
RegCloseKey()
RegSetValueEx()
0