Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB from a local server.

Posted on 1999-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Is there a version of VB that is made for running on a server , so i can access it and use it from any computer on our LAN ?
Like Ms office runs from a network server.
0
Comment
Question by:superabbe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1469128
Question is not quite clear. What do you want.
a) A client/server application that run partly on the server or partly on the client
b) An application that runs on the client but is installed on the server.

a) can be created in VB. Create an ActiveX EXE and use DCOM
b) cannot be created in VB. VB needs some dlls that must be installed on each client

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chualk earned 150 total points
ID: 1469129
SuperAbbe:

The answer is no cos the VB is licensed per developer.
You can't install in server and let the network users use it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:superabbe
ID: 1469130
to mirkwood:
VB that is installed on the server but runs on a client...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1469131
Than accept chualk answer since that is the right one
0