Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

vnetsup.dfs & vnd.dfs errors on boot up...

Posted on 1999-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I get rid of these, they appear just after the first Win98 logo They refer to the device file or registry and I have to press any key to get rid of them, The machine works fine but I want to get rid of them on boot up.
0
Comment
Question by:neilholloway
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1652043
Back up WIN.INI and SYSTEM.INI
Then use NOTEPAD to open these files (they live in c:\windows) and remove the offending lines.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652044
Alternatively, you can create a selective startup and uncheck the item(s) you don't want loaded via - START - RUN - MSCONFIG and uncheck each item you don't want loaded.  Then, down the road, if you wish to re-enable load, just redo and recheck the items.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 60 total points
ID: 1652045
Neil, Vnetsup is part of dialup networking, while VND is a component of Microsoft's Office applications. Let's work on the dial-up networking portion first.

You have no doubt previously set up Dial-Up Networking and have added items such as phone numbers, TCP/IP settings, and other protocols, record the information before you remove the Dial-Up adapter. Do the same for Network Adapter properties information if a network adapter is listed in Network properties.
 
To resolve this problem, remove and then reinstall Dial-Up Networking.

Follow these steps:
 
1. In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.
 
2. Click the Windows Setup tab, and then click Communications.
 
3. Click Details, and then click the Dial-Up Networking check box to clear it.
 
4. Click Close, and then click OK.
 
5. When you are prompted to restart Windows, do so.
 
6. In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.
 
7. Click the Windows Setup tab, and then click Communications.
 
8. Click Details, and then click the Dial-Up Networking check box to select it.
 
9. Click Close, and then click OK.
 
10. When you are prompted to restart Windows, do so.
 
If any additional protocols are needed, add the protocols using the Network tool in Control Panel.

If necessary, check with your Internet service provider to determine the required settings for Dial-Up Networking and TCP/IP.
 
You can find more info about configuring Dial-Up Networking to work with an Internet service provider, in the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base at article Q133219, Connecting to the Internet Using a Service Provider
 
If you cancel the Dial-Up Adapter installation while the Copying Files dialog box is displayed, the installation proceeds and returns the following message: You must now restart your computer before the new settings will take effect. Do you want to restart you computer now? Because the files were not copied to the hard disk, you receive the error messages listed above.

Let us know how you make out with the first part!
Dennis
0